How many TVs can I hook to my dish?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by textmex, Apr 2, 2007.

  1. textmex

    textmex Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Posts:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dish makes it seem like you can only have 4 TVs attached when you look on the website, but it seems like people arounf this forum have more than that.
     
    #1
  2. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,436
    Likes Received:
    3
    What LNBs, dish and receivers you have? There are so many possible configurations out there that giving us the equipment you have will help. How many more receivers you plan on adding?
     
    #2
  3. Cold Irons

    Cold Irons Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Posts:
    499
    Likes Received:
    11
    You can have a hundred TVs connected if you want. The real question is how many SATELLITE TUNERS (dish network receivers) can you have connected. I have 5 tuners (3 receivers) w/o any problems, but I only use these with 3 TVs.

    By cascading switches, you can connect a lot of tuners/receivers - I thought I heard (long time ago) that dish would limit you to 6 tuners??
     
    #3
  4. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,876
    Likes Received:
    465
    The normal limit I believe is 6 recievers if you buy them. They can all be dual tuners to serve 12 TVs. People that have needed more than 6 receivers have been successful going through the CEO office to get more on their account.

    Now leasing the limit is 4 Tuners. You can of course buy more boxes, but people have reported being able to get more than 4 under lease by being long term customers via the CEO office again.
     
    #4
  5. sprintcarcrazy

    sprintcarcrazy Active SatelliteGuys Member
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Posts:
    820
    Likes Received:
    0
    Six is the official limit, I have 7, but it's a little problem trying to get 7, you have to make sure they are all connectd to phone lines. I have a Dish 1000.2 and A Dish 500 wing dish I use for 61.5 and these run to a dual DP 44 switch which would allow me to have even more than I have now.
     
    #5
  6. BobaBird

    BobaBird Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    1,694
    Likes Received:
    0
    Most of them are on the EKB Dish Switch Selector.
     
    #6
  7. mraudit

    mraudit Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Posts:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do not know what I have up there on the roof. I think it is a Dish 1000, so the installer said, but I dont think he knew. He told me that if I wanted more than four TVs hooked up, I would have to install another dish for every extra TV I wanted to connect. I knew this was wrong, but I just wanted him out of my house, so I didnt push it. I have a 622, and a regular SD DVR. These 2 control 4 TVS, but I need to have 6 TVS hooked up. OPTIONS???
     
    #7
  8. tomyo10

    tomyo10 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, I have one 622, and it handles 3 TV's, although the quality on the 3rd TV isn't quite on par with TV2. You might want to try to hook up another TV to see the quality and try an amp.
     
    #8
  9. caam1

    caam1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Posts:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2-622s (leased), 1-6000, and 1-508 connected through a amplified distribution system to 11 TVs and a video projector. Everything works great.
     
    #9
  10. mike123abc

    mike123abc Too many cables
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Posts:
    20,876
    Likes Received:
    465
    You may just need another switch, if you look at your switch did they use all 4 ports on it (2 lines to each receiver) or did they use a DPP switch and only have to run one cable to each receiver. You can look at the back of your 622 also, if there is a splitter like device connected to the 2 satellite inputs, then you should have free ports. If there are 2 cables coming out of the wall to connect to the 2 satellite inputs you will probably need another switch.

    You will have to buy your own box since Dish only leases 4 tuners. You may have to buy a switch if your switch is full. Check out Dishstore.net above and see what they have on receivers.
     
    #10
  11. Jared Twomey

    Jared Twomey Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,067
    Likes Received:
    0
    based on what you say you have, sounds like you have a DPP twin right now. To hook up 2 more recievers you are going to need either 2 DP34 switches, or a DPP44 switch and a DP21 switch.
     
    #11
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri