Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

How set up NIM100 so I can ditch the Actiontech router?

Discussion in 'Verizon FiOS' started by qposner, Nov 15, 2008.

  1. qposner

    qposner Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only have Fios for internet and the Actiontech wireless router is terrible. Unfortunately, I did not know it when they installed the Fios and they ran coax instead of ethernet (even though I dont have Fios tv). So, I bought a Motorola NIM100 on Ebay so I could use my Linksys wireless router instead of the Actiontech. I thought it was plug-and-play, but I am not connecting to the internet. Anything I should be doing or any settings should check? Thanks!

    I have it set ONT-coax-NIM100-cat5-Linksys.

    I am not connecting to the internet.
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you release your IP address for the Actiontech before switching?
     
    #2
  3. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. tvwatchingdude

    tvwatchingdude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I also have the actiontech router, can you please tell me what you dont like about it?
     
    #4
  5. qposner

    qposner Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    The NAT table is tiny so it consistently shuts down. Also, the wireless performance is horrible. Do a search and you will find out more. Just enter a few terms such as actiontech fios and terrible.
     
    #5
  6. qposner

    qposner Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. How would I go about doing that? If I release it, will my above setup then work and automatically assign an IP to the Linksys router? I am pretty wet behind the ears with networking.

    Thanks!
     
    #6
  7. qposner

    qposner Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ended up just using the Actiontech as a bridge and not using the NIM100.
     
    #7
  8. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
    You needed to so to router log in and My network, Connections, Settings and release the IP addy. Un plug the Actiontech and plug up the Linksys.
     
    #8
  9. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that works. I swapped my Actiontech for a Belkin.
     
    #9
  10. qposner

    qposner Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Posts:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    It wouldnt be just that easy since coax is running from the ONT to the Actiontech. That is why I would have needed the NIM100. If I had used the NIM, would I have released the IP for the Actiontech, plug the coax to the NIM and then plug the Linksys to the ethernet port on the NIM?
     
    #10
  11. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easy for me. I used cat5 for my FIOS install when I got it.
     
    #11
  12. philhu

    philhu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have one too.

    I currently have 64 devices natted through it.

    It has QOS and port triggering and forwarding, etc. Which I love. It's own DNS addon, a really good DHCP Server if you configure it well, it comes configured as crap. A nice firewall, which I added port forwarding for slingplayer

    The wireless is great, better than the Netgear I replaced.

    Only complaint is the switch built in is 100mbps instead of 1gbps, like my netgear was, so I bought a 1gbps switch for $54 from Staples

    I was all for putting back my netgear as soon as the guy left the house, but I played for an hour and LOVE THIS ROUTER!!!!!
     
    #12
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2008
  13. philhu

    philhu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, I'm sold

    Actiontec nat table is terrible, like others said

    I turned on one p2p program and can't VNC to my home network, nat is full...

    So.

    If I have FIOS triple play, internet, tv and phone, and also have a few NIM100 units, and my ONT is connected by Coax to the actiontech, how do I:

    1) Use the nim100 to get rj45
    2) Use my own router, which i have from before
    3) Get VOD and guide data
    4) Use Fios media share with their HD STB also. (same lan?)

    I think I am close, just need reassurance :)


    Code:
    ONT - coax -- Nim100 - coax - actiontech 192.168.1.2 - coax - DVR - coax - STB
                         - rj45  - Netgear  192.168.1.1
                                        \_Switch - Computer 1
                                                 - Computer 2 etc
    
    This look reasonable??????
     
    #13
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2008
  14. grydlok

    grydlok Vuvuzela Horns Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    0
    go for it:)
     
    #14

Share This Page