Welcome to SatelliteGuys!



Get rid of many of these ads when you become a member of SatelliteGuys Today! Membership is fast and FREE! CLICK HERE to sign up now!

How to Stop Recording on TV2 with VIP 722

Discussion in 'The DISH Forum' started by ccuser, Aug 4, 2008.

  1. ccuser

    ccuser Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I stop Recording (while recording) on TV2. I am using VIP722 in single mode (no second tv connected). Search result yeild that second remote can stop it. But installer took sec. remote away since I was not using second tv :)
     
    #1
    Avatar

    Advertisements Register Today!



    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
  2. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Family Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    5,366
    Likes Received:
    30
    Press DVR button twice to view the list of recordings. Select the item to be terminated. There is an option to stop the recording. (NOTE - this may not be precise, but it is close and the best I can do from memory at this time).

    There are several other ways but this is the easiest - others involve channel changing and using the swap button, etc.
     
    #2
  3. ccuser

    ccuser Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Posts:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    It doesn't work. I get following 508 message
    this event is currently in use . please try later again...
     
    #3
  4. Ben Bassinger

    Ben Bassinger PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can hit the "PIP swap" button to change to tuner 2 and then hit the stop button.
     
    #4
  5. ke4est

    ke4est Long Live FTA Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    16,349
    Likes Received:
    204
    I know one thing for sure installer should never of taken second remote. I would call and say something.
     
    #5
  6. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are are in single mode, you don't need the second remote to stop the recording. As was suggested, use the PIP swap button and flip to the recording channel and press stop or go to the dvr list of recorded shows and the currently recording program will also show. You can access that show and stop from there also. Maybe whoever set up the recording also protected it?
     
    #6
  7. tnsprin

    tnsprin Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Posts:
    1,601
    Likes Received:
    0
    But, as already posted, the second remote should not have been taken. In single mode with shared view enabled, both remotes control all functions of the receiver.

    In single mode there really is no difference between tuner 1 or tuner 2, and you can stop the recording either by viewing it or selecting it and hitting the option to stop recording. If you are viewing the channel but not the recording you can get the messages that were mentioned. Find the recording in the schedule and make sure you select it first in that case.
     
    #7
  8. 8bitbytes

    8bitbytes SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,242
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with you on all three points and point three is especially important to note. Good one! I forgot that.

    I would definitely call Dish about the Second Remote issue. I was just trying to suggest a solution without getting into the legal issue.
     
    #8
  9. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8,979
    Likes Received:
    10
    Installer

    I would 1st call the installation company and see if they will return the 2nd remote. There is a major reason to have that 2nd remote. Since you are leasing the system it will most likely be returned at some point. When that happens then E* will charge you if the remote isn't returned w/ the unit. If the installer won't return the remote contact E* at ceo@echostar.com .Let them know what has happened and who the company was that did it. Most likely the installer is trying to either keep "free" spares or reselling it.
     
    #9
  10. mrbasicshark

    mrbasicshark New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    DVR -> Schedule -> Timers -> delete

    I know this is an old post. However it is the first link I found when searching google for the DVR TV2 stopping issue on dishnetwork 722......I found this after more searching, so thought I would post on here, so it might be easier for the next person to find.

    "You can do it using Remote 1. You have to go, via the menu, to Schedule.....Timers and then delete the relevant timer. It will then delete that timer even though it's currently recording."

    OR

    "When you activate a manual recording, you'll notice that a button called 'Timer' as opposed to 'Timers' appears. By clicking on that button and selecting Delete, it will tell you that the recording will stop and do you wish to continue. select yes and the recording stops. You can then go to the list of recorded programs to delete it."... (goto : DVR ->Schedule->select recording program->then timer->delete)
     
    #10
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2010

Share This Page