Connect OTA Antenna to Orby Receiver

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by lamp, Sep 19, 2019.

  1. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I ordered an Orby DVR Receiver. I already have an FTA satellite dish. I have already tuned in the Orby satellite. My question is how do I connect my UHF Antenna to the Orby Receiver?
    I uploaded a picture of a switch that I have. Is this what is needed?
    Can someone please correct me if I am wrong. I am guessing that the
    IN/OUT goes to the receiver and the
    VHF/UHF goes to the UHF antenna and the
    SAT goes to the satellite dish.
    20190919_213315.jpg
     
  2. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys God Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    14,680
    Likes Received:
    22,820
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    You are correct.
     
  3. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thank you.
     
  4. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I have another question. I hope someone can help me.
    I now know the little switch is called a diplexer. I will be hooking this up in the house just off the receiver. The UHF cable is already there behind the TV.
    I have a preamp on the UHF antenna. It has a 12 V DC power inserter. Is it ok to leave this power inserter on the VHF/UHF leg of the setup?
     
  5. Wescopc

    Wescopc SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    158
    Location:
    Canby, Oregon
    No, the diplexer passes voltage (13 volts) for the LNB, not for the OTA VHF Antenna. You would need a separate cable from the power inserter to the preamp/antenna.
     
  6. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    20190921_050852.jpg
    Here is a diagram of how I thought to hook everything up

    20190921_045514.jpg

    I don't know why that picture came out sideways.
     
    truckracer, cee and primestar31 like this.
  7. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Here is a diagram of what I thought to do in wiring my Orby setup. Can anyone tell me if this would work or not work?
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 lamp, Sep 21, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2019
  8. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,656
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    That's exactly how you do it. Because the power inserter doesn't pass DC voltage in the downstream direction, no DC voltage reaches the VHF/UHF side of the diplexer. The diplexer doesn't pass Orby voltage to the VHF/UHF leg so the OTA side is safe.
     
    truckracer likes this.
  9. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,656
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    lamp said that there was already a power inserter on the OTA side (it is hiding below an ad in my browser) so the answer is yes.
     
  10. lamp

    lamp Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Posts:
    71
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thank you for your help. I am sure Orby would thank you also for helping their customers.
     
    truckracer likes this.
  11. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies! Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,745
    Likes Received:
    14,036
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    That is what the site is here for. :)


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    truckracer and FTA4PA like this.
  12. Leo2u1

    Leo2u1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    hi all, how to choose a receiver for portable tv?
    I'm going to buy a TV in the kitchen, but I don’t know if it will support cable, I am considering such models: www.bestadvisor.com/portable-tvs
    If you know which is better to buy, please tell me.
    Thank you in advance
     
  13. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,509
    Likes Received:
    6,908
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    It only needs to have a HDMI input.
     
  14. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,656
    Likes Received:
    2,330
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    If the TV is to be stationary, I wouldn't buy a portable model. 10" is small enough that you may need to be viewing at no further than arm's length to see text/captions.

    As Titanium offers, whatever TV/monitor you buy simply needs an HDMI port. Only three of the five models listed have HDMI ports.

    I don't recommend a computer monitor as they typically don't allow for remote control of power or volume.

    Remote codes for some of the obscure brands may be difficult to track down if you want to use only one remote.
     
  15. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,910
    Likes Received:
    11,132
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys Leo2u1!
     
  16. Leo2u1

    Leo2u1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2019
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, I thought that without HDMI nowhere
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...