Dish Hopper black screen and restarts - after wireless internet?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by sharoni, Sep 12, 2018.

  1. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    We've had several different Dish receivers over many years, but recently were upgraded to a Hopper and 2 Joeys. This worked very well for 2 weeks, and I decided to connect to our wireless router. No problem. The next day we woke up to a black screen. I went through the troubleshooting steps several times and finally got to watch TV last night for a couple of hours. This morning... black screen again. After an hour on the phone and lots more unplugging power/cables, resetting, waiting, etc. we finally got a picture again but within half an hour our Hopper was restarting itself again. No technician available until Saturday. Could a bad internet connection contribute to the restarts? We have terrible internet service where I live but I didn't think that it would affect things this way????
     
  2. Cold Irons

    Cold Irons SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Posts:
    614
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Fredericksburg, VA
    I've never had problems with the wireless connection & my Hopper 3.
    I'd turn off the H3 wireless connection & see if that is really the cause.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  3. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    I thought about that, but during the short time that I actually had a signal, I didn't find a way to turn off the automatic connection to wireless. It may be there, but if so it is hidden.
     
  4. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    2,079
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Change your Hopper wireless password & that should kick off your Hopper wireless connection.
     
    JSheridan and harshness like this.
  5. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    I didn't enter a password. I connected by using the WPS button on the router, but I'll see if there's a way to change it.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    769
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Black screen may not have anything to do with your wireless.

    It may be a failing Hopper if you can't even bring up the menu or guide.
     
    D. Manley and charlesrshell like this.
  7. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,487
    Likes Received:
    4,943
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    Or it may be related. He just added wireless connection and the problems just started. The OP must disconnect the wifi to the Hopper and see the results to know.
     
    JSheridan and charlesrshell like this.
  8. trojan67

    trojan67 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Jamaica
    I have seen black screen on about three Hopper's before, it was associated with non response hard drives, I have a hard drive in my position, when ever I put it in a hopper, I get solid black screen
     
  9. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    My guess is that it's a problem with the Hopper and possibly the nightly updates. I can't see a reason that adding the wireless connection would cause the problem that we're seeing, but it shouldn't be too hard to check that out this evening.
     
    crodrules, JSheridan and Tampa8 like this.
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    2,227
    Likes Received:
    2,992
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    What do you use for internet? If it's a mifi, that's a known issue to cause some of the problems you're seeing
     
  11. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    There wasn't any way to check anything on my system last night because now the Hopper doesn't start up at all. I have a green light, but other than that... nothing. We turned in a request for a technician on Wednesday but they won't be here until sometime on Saturday. So much for college football.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. sharoni

    sharoni Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Posts:
    6
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Ashville, Alabama
    Not mifi, by the way. Just really horrible Windstream internet with nothing else available in my rural area right now.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  13. trojan67

    trojan67 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Jamaica
    The hard drive is shot, the only way around this is to disable the hard drive, until the the technician arrives
     
    HipKat likes this.
  14. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,244
    Likes Received:
    769
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    On VIP (722) with a bad hard drive the receiver will disable it itself and act like a non-DVR receiver, not sure if the Hopper can do that.

    If it could, it should have already done it - sounds like more than a bad hard drive.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  15. trojan67

    trojan67 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Jamaica
    Some Hopper developed solid black screen, most likely from the early morning update, once you disable the hard drive, you get picture, minus the DVR function, colour icons, joey software and a few other things
     
  16. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    2,740
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Yes, it can. I had one of each earlier this year (ViP722k and Hopper 1) and they both acted the same way with a bad hard drive. I somehow got the ViP722k to recover to full functionality with the existing drive, but I went ahead and replaced the hard drive anyway, just to be on the safe side.
     
  17. trojan67

    trojan67 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Posts:
    238
    Likes Received:
    59
    Location:
    Jamaica
    In this case the receiver cannot reach to the point to the disable the hard drive, it is block by some error from the hard drive, have done two separate dwelling with this problem, have to let the owners disabled the hard drive, I also have a third receiver like this, that I removed the hard drive, I have a next hard drive, whenever a put in a Hopper, I get constant rebooting, I bet if OP disable the hard drive, it will boot, followed by the hard drive error message, then picture
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...