Dish vs. DirecTV wireless set top boxes?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by hennesseystealth, Jan 11, 2018.

Tags:
  1. hennesseystealth

    hennesseystealth Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    I am a current Dish customer with an H3, 2 access points, and 4 wireless Joeys. I find the wireless Joeys to be flaky in that I get a lot of pauses and one (the furthest from the access point) won't connect at all half the time.

    My 2 year contract is up in a few months and I wanted to see if anyone has any experience or knowledge of:

    1) any new equipment coming out from Dish that would improve the wireless connections?

    2) is the DirecTV wireless system better?

    Thanks in advance for any help or advice.
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,360
    Likes Received:
    396
    Location:
    Md
    im a directv customer
    the hs17 or hr54 would be a downgrade in equipment from your h3
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. hennesseystealth

    hennesseystealth Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    I know their DVR packages are not as good, but they are more than enough for my use. My issue is getting the best wireless set top boxes.
     
  5. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Your issue can be fixed. The WAP for that distant WiFi Joey can be relocated, for one thing. Unless you're real techno-savvy, a good visit from a Dish tech will get you fixed up.
     
  6. KaptainRandom

    KaptainRandom SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2013
    Posts:
    218
    Likes Received:
    81
    Location:
    mesa az
    I'ma say,
    each installation environment is different,
    Walls, in wall wiring, type of wall material, distance between base unit and remote, other electical equipment in area,
    SO,
    I'ma say,
    You won't know how different equipment works in your install environment until/unless you have it installed.

    Sounds like you might benefit from the expense of hardwiring joeys instead of wireless.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. hennesseystealth

    hennesseystealth Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pleasanton, CA
    Two things. Even the joey that is line of sight to the WAP pauses. That is about 25' of straight shot. A really bad router can do better than that. Secondly, since the WAP has to be hardwire connected to the H3, how to you relocate it unless you have CAT5 already running through the walls?
     
  8. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,643
    Likes Received:
    568
    FWIW and AFAIK, DirecTV and Dish use the same technology of sending the signal wireless and creating a separate network for their wireless clients (minor differences in how the WAP or DTV's Bridge connected to the server, but the wireless part is the same technology), so there is nothing intrinsically, at its foundation, different between the two wireless client technologies they use. The difference would be if there is a difference in who makes the hardware/software for each company for the WAP (or WVB, as DirecTV refers to it) wireless client systems. It could result in one being slightly more robust than another, but I would not count on that. If you're having problems related to distance, than don't count on either performing better than the other. Maybe, but the odds are long.

    As HipKat said, a tech could place the wireless bridge in a better location. Ask for Dish to do that or talk to a local retailer about doing that. That could solve the problem.

    However, if DirecTV has some sort of 30 day trial period, you could have a DirecTV system and wireless clients installed while you can put your Dish account in a hibernation while you test out DirecTV. Just an idea. I'm sure someone will add if this is a good idea or not.
     
    #7 DishSubLA, Jan 12, 2018 at 4:34 AM
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018 at 5:10 AM
    ncted likes this.
  9. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,643
    Likes Received:
    568
    Running a longer network cable from the H3 that, depending upon your domicile, can be dropped from the attic into the wall or up from under the house to the WAP.

    Hmm, could you not get Dish to replace the problem wireless Joeys when the problems began? Dish should have sent someone out to your home upon your first complaint.

    I don't know if Dish could add an additional WAP to cover distant Wireless Joey's. Someone here could answer that.

    The Wireless Joey at my aunt's house has been working great from day one and the signal has a wall to go through and a distance of about 20'. In fact, the Wireless Joey is faster and far more responsive than my Joye 1's have ever been.
     
    #8 DishSubLA, Jan 12, 2018 at 4:52 AM
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018 at 5:18 AM
  10. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Run a cable from any point in a client line - in other words, a client line straight from the hub/node to a point closer to the Joeys or split an existing client and run to the same place - closer or more central to the joeys and connect it to a HIC (Hopper Internet Connector) then connect a WAP to the HIC via Ethernet. The WAP doesn't need to be directly connected to the Hopper and I bet trhe guy who installed your system didn't know. A lot of techs don't
     
    dweber and charlesrshell like this.
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    893
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    No, only 2 WAPS per Hopper, 3 Joeys per WAP
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    473
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Based on the experience of my parents with DirecTV wireless clients, no.
     
    #11 ncted, Jan 12, 2018 at 8:36 AM
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018 at 12:21 PM
  13. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,359
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I have installed wireless clients a few times, and every time had to either relocate the video bridge or run a hard wire.

    Unless you got a small 1200 sf house, I would avoid
     
  14. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I see the draw of wireless, but have never felt it was reliable enough and I don't move things around that much.

    Even the wireless Fire Stick has a few glitches occasionally.

    I just run wires.
     
  15. rad

    rad Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    8,302
    Likes Received:
    673
    Location:
    Dripping Springs, TX
    Guess my experience is the exception. I have three wireless clients in my setup and not having issues (DIRECTV). I’ve got them in bedrooms where I didn’t want to run coax along baseboards for a wired client.
     
  16. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,359
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Exactly.

    It’s not hard to run wires
     
    david_jr likes this.
  17. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    10,473
    Likes Received:
    4,147
    Location:
    FL
    Depends.

    My house with vaulted ceilings throughout means I would have to crawl half-way across my house in a 3-foot attic crawl space just to get to my living room wall.

    No thanks.
     
  18. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,359
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    When I built my house I ran 4 coax cables and 2 cat 5 to every wall in every room.

    Just go in the basement and connect the wires and I’m good to go
     
    charlesrshell and littlecloud319 like this.
  19. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    402
    Likes Received:
    259
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    Some may say overkill but I say future proof.

    If I was having a house built today I would run several cat 7 and rg-11 cables to each room at multiple points. And I would run those inside conduit for future upgrades. I might also run fiber optic to each room as well but of course a couple extra runs of conduit would be fine at the moment until Ethernet cable will no longer be fast enough.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    10,359
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Rg11 is not necessary unless you have long runs.

    I agree on the fiber, but Your better off running conduit at this point.

    New House Photos
     
    charlesrshell and littlecloud319 like this.
  21. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,643
    Likes Received:
    568
    Thanks. Good to know.
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...