1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Does an outdoor OTA antenna (no dish) require a hopper?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by AndyQuestion, Mar 3, 2019.

Tags:
  1. AndyQuestion

    AndyQuestion Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    As the title suggests, I'm a little confused on whether or not an outdoor OTA antenna would need to connect to a hopper to broadcast channels on my television - I do not have and am not interested in satellite television.

    Would it matter if I wanted to have it available on two different televisions?

    Does anyone know?
     
  2. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,576
    Likes Received:
    8,968
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You don’t need a Hopper at all. In fact your present TV probably has a TV tuner in it already and will work just fine. You just need a coax cable from that OTA antenna to the TV. If you have two TVs simply run a second coax to that one.
     
    joegr, comfortably_numb and Foxbat like this.
  3. AndyQuestion

    AndyQuestion Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    Thank you so much!
     
  4. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    27,344
    Likes Received:
    10,465
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    :welcome to Satelliteguys AndyQuestion!
     
  5. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,378
    Likes Received:
    4,314
    Location:
    Michiana
    Scott Greczkowski was there something wonky with the XenForo software? It looks like three threads were created in the Support Forum that shouldn't have been.
     
  6. fayrich

    fayrich Old Fart
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Posts:
    994
    Likes Received:
    127
    Location:
    CLEVELAND, OHIO AREA
    Just make sure that your tv has a built-in tuner. Some of the newer ones do not. In that case you would have to buy a stand alone tuner. Had to do that with my newest Vizio.
     
  7. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,576
    Likes Received:
    8,968
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    That is true, my 2016 Vizio doesn't have a tuner. Vizio brought back tuners in 2018... As far as I know all other other brands have tuners.
     
  8. waylew

    waylew SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Posts:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    828
    Location:
    northern WEST new york
    Of course, if it doesn't have a tuner it's not a TV,it's a monitor.
     
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    55,576
    Likes Received:
    8,968
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    That, or display as Vizio calls it....
     
    KaptainRandom and charlesrshell like this.
  10. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Southeast US
    True, but Vizio recognized the error of their ways and returned the tuner to their sets.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...