Does my antenna require grounding? (1 Viewer)

Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!

harshness

SatelliteGuys Master
May 5, 2007
16,825
2,879
Salem, OR
NEC 810.15 dictates that the mast be grounded.
NEC 810.20(A) dictates that an "antenna discharge unit" (grounding block) be used on the cable.

NEC defines grounding as running wires of a specific minimum size to a "bonded ground" that attaches to your service entrance ground. This may involve multiple ground rods and connecting wires between them.
 
  • Like
Reactions: FTA4PA and ncted

AndyQuestion

Member
Mar 1, 2019
5
0
New York
Similar to this thread, I've gotten conflicting opinions on whether I should/am required to ground the structure the antenna is connected to. Does the structure I attach the antenna to make a difference? (i.e. a mast vs attaching it to something else)
 

Jim5506

SatelliteGuys Master
Pub Member / Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Oct 19, 2004
7,477
2,227
Lubbock, Texas
Grounding is designed to reduce the potential difference in charge between your antenna and the clouds so the lightening strikes somewhere else. It IS going to strike, just don't encourage it.
 
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!

navychop

Member of the Month - July 2014!
Pub Member / Supporter
Lifetime Supporter
Jul 20, 2005
52,511
17,520
Northern VA
I’m not qualified to have a problem.

My training was in the Navy, and courses I took since. My last formal class was run by a Master who was retiring. Let us say, he kinda had nothing to lose and taught us more than short runs.

:D

Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys App. For now.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Wireless Engineer
Register Today to see less ads! It's Free!

Users who are viewing this thread

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 0, Members: 0, Guests: 0)

Latest posts

Top