Will this 2-way splitter work OK for OTA?

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by comfortably_numb, Mar 28, 2019.

  1. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas

     
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Yes, but it's NOT power passing. So if you have a preamp that needs power, you'll have to inject that after the splitter.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    This would be for use splitting the signal coming out of the output of the Diniova Boss Mix antenna. I'm going to help the neighbor who lives behind me cut the cord by tying him into my antenna. So you're saying this splitter would work since it's post-preamp correct?
     
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    As long as any preamp can still get power, that splitter is fine. Just be aware that you can't send power THROUGH that particular splitter. Also realize this may cut down your signal level, and cause issues for you. However you can't know how bad that might be until you try.

    Hopefully you both have very good grounded home electrical systems, as your houses can be at different ground potentials, and that can cause all sorts of odd stuff. Of which worst-case is possibly frying equipment.
     
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Please forgive my very unprofessional chicken-scratch drawing. This is what I'm planning:

    1.jpg
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    The preamp has TWO outputs? If so, then your plan could work. BUT, power injector HAS to be on the OUTPUT side. Between the preamps output and the splitter input.

    Unless it gets power from a separate cable?

    Most preamps are UP with the antenna, where is this one?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes, the preamp has 2 outputs. Where normally you would have the preamp on the antenna pole, this one is built in to the antenna. The power source goes inside your house near the TV. See this diagram. It's from the European model so obviously the supplied voltage is different, but it shows you how this particular model works:

    download.jpeg
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Ok, that box on the floor with the "196-264v" label is the power supply, NOT the preamp. Where the two "MATV" outputs are, can have additional splitters put inline off one (or both) of those THERE, and split to more tv sets.
     
  9. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Ok, thanks. That's exactly what I'm wanting to do.
     
  10. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Just be really careful to check possible ground potentials between you and the neighbors tv set. Otherwise you really could fry it all right back to the antenna. That's no joke, I am not kidding in the slightest.

    Your easiest solution might be adding a "Dc Block" device in the line going to your neighbors. They don't cost much, BUT, if there is a bad enough voltage potential issue, it'll burn out like a fuse and hopefully quick enough to keep your stuff from frying.

    If he lives in the other side of a duplex you share, than ignore this. If it's a completely separate house, take it seriously.
     
  11. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    It's a 4-plex and he lives right behind me. There's a utility room that runs down the middle of our building where all the MDU stuff lives. So it's really easy for me to get in there and add him to my antenna.
     
  12. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    That should be fine then. It would be no different than you running an extra line to a bedroom, or other room on your side. The electrical system is all part of the same building.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Thanks for all your help :)
     
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Next related question: this Rocketfish 3-way splitter shows power pass with the arrows pointing different ways (all pointing to the IN port, I'm assuming?)

    So I could put the preamp in the utility room and the power supply inside the house with this type of switch, correct?

    81DF5CF4-23BD-4846-BAB2-E1E88FAFE453.jpeg
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,278
    Likes Received:
    4,541
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Yes, you can put the power supply anywhere with that sort of splitter. Either at the "input" (but after the preamp) OR at any of the "Outputs".
     
    NYDutch and comfortably_numb like this.
  16. Wireless Engineer

    Wireless Engineer SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Posts:
    52
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Ohio
    Keep in mind the risks involved with connecting two separate homes together with coax that have separate panel grounds or even separate power transforners.
    At a minimum NEC codes MUST be adhered to.
    Since the coax will act as a bonding jumper between the entrance panels, huge differential voltages and currents could occur.
    At a MINIMUM i would suggest using line "isolators" on both ends of the coax running between the buildingst to isolate both the shield and center conductors on both ends.
    And install grounding blocks on both ends as well.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Topic Starter Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,684
    Likes Received:
    8,062
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    In this particular instance, I was connecting my neighbor, whose unit is inside the same building (this is a 4-plex).
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. Larry1

    Larry1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Port Hope, ON Canada
    When you put the splitter in, your signals will be a little less than half of having no splitter. Also, it the length of coax from the power supply signal out, to the splitter and finally to the neighbours tv is a long run, you may loose too much signal for reliable reception (on that one output). Your drawing looks good, split the signal after the output.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. Larry1

    Larry1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,553
    Likes Received:
    97
    Location:
    Port Hope, ON Canada
    The arrows indicate the direction of flow of DC power from the power supply to the amplifier, not the direction of the TV signal flow..
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...