Dynosat HD7500 Receiver on Fleabay??

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by Lone Gunman, Aug 14, 2017.

  1. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,315
    Likes Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    The menu system.
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    1,089
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    Then all of these must be cousins if three different companies use a nearly identical menu system... :D
     
  4. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,315
    Likes Received:
    3,735
    Location:
    Far West -- Western North Carolina
    ...or same chipset. ;)
     
    Brct203, Lone Gunman and FTA4PA like this.
  5. Lone Gunman

    Lone Gunman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    2,742
    Likes Received:
    536
    Location:
    southeast
    I saw last night where someone out bid me so I'm off the hook on that one now! :)

    Now, if I could just find a fully functioning Micro HD that someone wanted to sell I'd be happy!:oldwink
     
  6. bpalone

    bpalone SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Posts:
    566
    Likes Received:
    376
    Location:
    44N 105W
    "Now, if I could just find a fully functioning Micro HD that someone wanted to sell I'd be happy!"

    Most of those are regarded as "You couldn't afford it!" by those of us that have one. :)

    Keep watching good old fleabay, one may show up. Good luck!
     
    Lone Gunman likes this.
  7. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    Thanks for the review good job

    On the ku side can you change the sat from say 103.0 to 104.5 etc in usals mode ?
    and does it work if you can ?
    thanks
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  8. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    1,089
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    You're welcome! :)

    Yes, both the satellite name and it's longitude can be changed. Here are a few pics showing 83W being changed to 82W.

    Highlight the satellite to be changed and press the green button for edit mode. Here you could change the satellite name (but I didn't).

    Edit Sat Name.jpg

    Arrow down and highlight the number to change (in this case the 3) and press the new number on the remote (the 2).

    Edit Sat Longitude 1.jpg Edit Sat Longitude 2.jpg

    Yellow button confirms changes and after exiting 83W is now 82W.

    Sat Info Changed.jpg :)
     
    madmadworld likes this.
  9. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    Thanks alot
     
    FTA4PA likes this.
  10. Hockeynut

    Hockeynut SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Posts:
    846
    Likes Received:
    695
    Location:
    Sat Farm in NC.
    Nice review FTA4PA.Thanks.The menus do look identical to the Freesat V7`s..To me that is a good thing as I like what Freesat has done.

    Does the DBEditor work for this receiver?.Or is there a specific editor created for this particular box?..Can the Sat Channel list be saved and reloaded?
     
  11. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    1,089
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    You're welcome! :)

    I checked the DBEditor with the files from this receiver and unfortunately it does not recognize them. I tried other editors I was able to find on the net as well and none recognize the BIN format this is saved in. So for the time being it appears all channel editing must be done within the menus on the receiver. If anyone has a suggestion for an editor that can read bin format let me know and I will try it.

    Yes. The file user_db.bin stores the satellite/channel info. I went into the menu, selected Delete All and the box showed no channels. When I selected USB upgrade and reloaded the user_db.bin file everything was back to normal. :)
     
    Hockeynut, madmadworld and KE4EST like this.
  12. Radioguy41

    Radioguy41 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,144
    Likes Received:
    481
    Location:
    Lehighton, Pennsylvania
    Nice job of reviewing. Since I already have one box that automatically moves the dish without asking I don't need another to annoy me so I'm going to pass. Other than that it seems like it would be a decent box but not significantly better than what I already have given that major, in my opinion, Con. I'm with you Lone Gunman, I miss my Micro HD (toasted). :(
     
    Lone Gunman likes this.
  13. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    4+ hours later
    Wish this box came with a punching bag, if it did my fists would be sore.

    Wanted it to move a 90cm dish on a Stab hh-100. I type to slow to tell this 4+ hour tale. the box is just not good at fine tuning. this is the third box ? on this 10 year old motor set up and when setting the longitude for me it can be 114.90 to 115.7.
    Then a bit of the 103 change to 103.3 etc to peak all the sats. this box would only get ANY signal on 115.5 a simple change to 115.4 or 115.6 would then have Zero Q. never had this in my 11 years with lots of boxes.

    Now I'm trying it with a 8x1 switch. but I don't need a box for this. likely returning this waste of my time.

    What box is good for my need these days ?
    I have a pair of Amiko's not happy with them too.a SE & a Combo
    Thanks for reading

    ps.
    my main need is blind scanning for wild feeds. only
     
  14. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    1,089
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    I have two of the HD7500 receivers now with a third on the way. For the ku side I'm using a 90cm dish with a Stab HH100 motor (same as you). I have my exact latitude and longitude entered into both HD7500s and can swap either one in and it's dead on each time the dish moves using USALS. Regarding 103w, in the installation menu I have it set to 103.0 exactly with no issues. I also have an Amiko Mini HD SE and I've had no issues with dish movement with that either. I'm not quite sure what the issue with your setup is but it sounds like it may be something other than a receiver issue if you must enter an incorrect longitude for the dish to 'see' a satellite? :what
     
    madmadworld likes this.
  15. madmadworld

    madmadworld Official TV Watcher

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    13,204
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    up on the roof in SinCity
    Just for getting the dust to scatter plugged it in for the Football game tonight. disappointed
    don't know the technical term. I call it dropping frames. box seems stressed.... lol
     
  16. DK_Sat

    DK_Sat SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Posts:
    572
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    MD
    Good review,

    Did you check if the box does AC-3 Audio, threw HDM and AV cables.
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...