1. SatelliteGuys will be OFFLINE for a portion of Saturday!

    Due to system upgrades, SatelliteGuys will be offline for part of Saturday beginning Saturday Morning! While we are offline you will see error messages saying the site is unreachable, this is to be expected! We will be back online as soon as possible! Thank you for your understanding and patience!

    Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Getting into FTA... help me finish my system

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by cpalmer2k, Jan 29, 2019.

  1. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    No, the present ku feeds on 99w are almost impossible to lock and keep locked.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  2. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    :p
     
    iBoston likes this.
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,067
    Likes Received:
    7,160
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Good to know. I can get the Washington-based NPATH2 feed all the time, and the CBS_NEWSPATH New York feed most of the time, but never the LA one (except on VERY RARE occasions). The Fox mux is solid most of the time, but if it even gets a tad bit cloudy its gone...
     
  4. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Yeah, they must be doing something funky with that mux. Maybe they have their signal way under threshold, and their affiliates have 15ft KU dishes. I'd think I could lock them solid with my 6ft Prodelin, but that's not up at present. I can't easily fit it in anywhere at this house.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  5. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,067
    Likes Received:
    7,160
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I've heard they use spot beams for those services, but I'm not 100% sure on that.
     
  6. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    United States
    Looking at your thread I believe you were picking up the ESPN Radio feeds when you were testing with your 90cm dish based on the photo in that thread. It was showing on your screen as 103, but ESPN Radio is on 105 at 3707v/3334 which would be almost exactly where you were if you factor in the bleed over Primestar mentions. That gives me good hope that I'll be able to pick up a few things if I add a 1.2m for C-Band to go along with the 90cm I'm planning for KU. If I can get the sports radio feeds on 105 I'd be happy... really happy if I can somehow pull in the mystery WNBC feed on 99.
     
    danristheman likes this.
  7. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,067
    Likes Received:
    7,160
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes, that is correct.

    What is the "mystery WNBC feed" on 99?
     
  8. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    United States
    TVRO lists it at 3827H with Fox Puerto Rico. I call it a mystery feed because nobody seems to know why it is there (Puerto Rico maybe?), and it is English, 720p vs. the 1080i that WNBC should/would usually be.
     
  9. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    That's just one of their latest feeds for PR. They drop and grab new ones every so often, for whatever reason.
     
  10. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,067
    Likes Received:
    7,160
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    You won't get that on a 1.2m dish. Interference from a TP on a neighboring sat requires a larger dish for that feed.
     
    danristheman likes this.
  11. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    3,018
    Likes Received:
    1,036
    Location:
    85w
    You guys forgot someone here.
     
  12. cpalmer2k

    cpalmer2k Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Posts:
    443
    Likes Received:
    147
    Location:
    United States
    Question for those who have ordered the 1.2m from Satellite-AV on eBay- what is the shipping like? I know it is via truck line but do they give you some notice as to what day/window the delivery will be, or do they just call you and say I'll be there in 10 minutes?
     
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,067
    Likes Received:
    7,160
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    They use a courier service. It can take a couple weeks. The courier did call me prior to delivery to set up a time that worked for me.
     
  14. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    8,080
    Likes Received:
    4,260
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    Don't forget to give them your phone number when you order. Paypal may not pass it off automatically.
     
    KE4EST and comfortably_numb like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...