H3 U540 Recordings disappearing

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bchandler02, Oct 12, 2019 at 6:15 PM.

  1. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    Noticed that 5 recordings over the last week have disappeared. Did a hard reboot (power) and 1 more disappeared. Anyone else seeing this?

    Figured the HDD is probably dying, I've had this H3 for at least a few years now. Decided to do chat to hopefully have a less stressful interaction... yeah no. Agent had me see if it was in the trash, and then do a system check. HDD shows passed. Next, agent says it won't record if > 97% full. I'm at 17%. Then they had me check the timer to make sure it was a DVR timer.
    The next suggestion (my personal favorite): Just record it again. Set a new timer. Yeah, that'll work for a show that is in season with no reruns.
    Finally, it must be a one time occurrence (even though I've explained it happened multiple times this week), so they'll note my account and "send a technical report". Then if I get a pop up about HDD failure, they'll know.

    I asked what if I never get a HDD failure message? They'll replace, or send a tech.

    After some pointless arguing with the rep, I finally gave up and disconnected.

    Really Dish? Your customer service has gotten this bad??
     
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    You know they (and we) can delete recordings remotely...
     
    SandFarmer and navychop like this.
  3. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    So you think Dish or I did it remotely? I did not. (Yes, I am the only user and live alone, so no someone else could not have done it). So, that leaves Dish remotely logging in and deleting recordings for no reason. Yeah, ok.
     
  4. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    302
    Likes Received:
    383

    bchandler02, missing recordings can be alerting. However, DISH will not proactively delete recordings as we will not be able to access your system unless given permission through troubleshooting.

    The missing recordings in question though, are they all part of the same program?
    When looking at the schedule, any conflicts showing for those/that program?
    If you set an upcoming program (30 min-1 hour) out, does that appear in the DVR folder still?
    -Karolena P.
     
    SandFarmer and charlesrshell like this.
  5. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I agree that sounds implausible. I was thinking more like a bug somewhere far from your Hopper, could have started deleting yhour recordings by mistake. Let's suppose you and I have the same recording, and I delete mine, but the software goes berserk and deletes yours instead. No, that should not happen.

    Or it could simply be a bug in your Hopper, while the hdd is fine. Or it could be the hdd going bad, but that would have to happen without throwing errors in diagnostics. I'm speculating wildly here. Without a known way to tickle this bug, how is anybody supposed to figure this out?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  6. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,411
    Likes Received:
    8,878
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    This has been posted about on the portal. Most posts say they came back as mysteriously as they disappeared
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  7. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,737
    Likes Received:
    12,730
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I guess I detected some humor where none was intended.


    Sent from my iPad using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  8. bspei

    bspei SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Posts:
    155
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Aurora. CO
    I lost all my recordings. All I had was a moving bar. A hard reboot restored them.


    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
    TheKrell, navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  9. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    That was my worry. It is possible that a HDD is going bad, but not bad enough yet to have software detect it. I've seen this on PCs, and combined with not knowing how extensive of a test the Dish software runs on it, this is a possibility.

    Oh great. I did see one come back over the last week and another that I had deleted over a week ago. So, this is likely a software bug and not a hardware failure. Unfortunately I had already called dish last night and they are shipping a replacement. If it's software, I will see the same thing there. Oh well, should be easy to get DVR credits from them until they decide to fix it.
     
  10. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    You're misunderstanding this just as your colleagues did. It is not an issue of something not being initially recorded. It was there in my recordings at one point, and disappeared a day or two later with no user interaction.

    They were not the same program. There were no conflicts.
     
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,411
    Likes Received:
    8,878
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Don't just assume you'll see the same thing. It's a rare occurrence that there just has been a fix discovered yet. I'm curious if you've tried a partial reset. Not a Master reset, because that will delete your recordings
     
  12. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    By partial reset do you mean pulling power? Or some other process?
     
  13. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,411
    Likes Received:
    8,878
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Hit home til you get to the Diagnostic screen, drop down to Tools (On the left hand column) then look for Reset to Factory Defaults and go to Partial Reset. Let it do it's thing and walk away for about 20 minutes, also make sure any joeys are powered down
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. bchandler02

    bchandler02 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    212
    Likes Received:
    46
    No change. And for some reason, it won't restore my settings from the remote.
     
  15. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    302
    Likes Received:
    383
    We can check to see if there may be an issue with the hard drive itself. To review if there is an error with it, you can access the Diagnostic screen once more, select Status > Check Status > Yes. Once the check completes, what does it show next to field "D"? -Jasmine D.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...