Hopper 3/Joey 4k 10/19 Update Alexa & Voice Issues

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by jayiw, Oct 19, 2018.

  1. jayiw

    jayiw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    290
    Likes Received:
    44
    Go the Hopper 3 & Joey 4k Updates today (dated 10/19). Alexa no longer works and is gone from the Joey 4k, not even an icon for it in settings or anywhere else. Voice remote doesn't work at all now via voice commands either. Internet connection is fine.

    I checked the Hopper 3 and Alexa no longer works on that as well but the icon is there. Maybe I have to set it up for that again.

    Anyone else with these issues?
     
    LQQK likes this.
  2. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    119
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    US
    I just tried it on my Joey 2.0 u293 and it changed the channel for me. I don't have an Alexa icon on the joey menu but I don't think I ever did.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
  3. jayiw

    jayiw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    290
    Likes Received:
    44
    I checked the app on my phone and both Joey4k and Hopper show linked still. I rebooted both the Hopper and Joey4k and still Alexa not working and voice via remote not working.
     
  4. jayiw

    jayiw Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    290
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ok this is really bizarre. I checked my phone to see if Dish Anywhere works and it did. I tuned to a random channel on my phone viewing it on my phone and it worked fine. I shut it down on my phone and just for kicked I tried the voice via remote again and it worked. Checked via Alexa voice and now it works too.
     
    crodrules and LQQK like this.
  5. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    the wonders of Dish technology
     
    crodrules likes this.
  6. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    11,511
    Likes Received:
    3,510
    Location:
    Michiana
    Just don't watch "Schitt's Creek" on Netflix or Alexa may activate when someone yells at Alexis...
     
    crodrules and peggy97850 like this.
  7. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,998
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    I am so glad the election is over. Every time someone on the news would say the word "election" my Echo Dot would light up. (Yes, I could have changed the trigger word to something other than "Alexa" but since the Echo Dot did not actually respond to the false trigger, other than lighting up the blue ring, I figured it was not that big of a problem, but still annoying.)
     
    CyberSpock likes this.
  8. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,433
    Likes Received:
    1,001
    My wifw got used to tuning to the Game Show Network through Alexa. Now it tells her we do nto subscribe to the correct package to receive it.
     
    CyberSpock likes this.
  9. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    119
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    US
    I get the same. But if I say "Alexa change to channel 116" it will change to it.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  10. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,433
    Likes Received:
    1,001

    The only problem is that she doesn't remember the channel number---but I guess she will have to. The only alternative is to hunt through the guide or search online.
     
  11. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    119
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    US
    It's a work around. This should be reported to (I don't know who) and needs to be fixed.

    I wonder if any other stations are reporting not subscribed in error.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
    crodrules likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...