Wiring diagram for 2 Hopper 3 and 6 Joey

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Gabe Paul, Jan 13, 2018.

  1. Gabe Paul

    Gabe Paul Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Gilroy, CA
    The installation rep is at my home now. He has never installed a 2- Hopper 3 system, and can't find a wiring diagram. Also what type of dish would he use? Can anyone send me a wiring diagram. Thanks.
     
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,765
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Hopper 3 Diagram MoCA.jpg DPH42 Switch Hopper 3.jpg Avatar Hopper 3.jpg
     
    dennispap likes this.
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,765
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    My install is Western Arc. Don't know what is used in CA.
     
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    He is WA. Your setup is specifically for use with the 118 satellite. If he is the usual setup. 110, 119 ,and 129, he will need a hybrid LNB and 2 solo hybrid hubs. If the installer uses a 42 switch, he can use the existing LNBs along with the 2 solo hybrid hubs.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,765
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I did not know you can run two Hopper 3s with one dish and no DPH42 switch.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  6. dishdude

    dishdude SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    10,333
    Likes Received:
    14,195
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Can you put Hopper 3s on separate dishes or do they need to communicate to each other?
     
  7. Gabe Paul

    Gabe Paul Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Gilroy, CA
    Thank you, he got it working.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  8. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    You are correct (my mistake), the 42 switch is a must! So, existing LNBs are fine, 42 switch and hybrid hubs....
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    52,606
    Likes Received:
    6,629
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Excellent!
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,765
    Likes Received:
    1,753
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Welcome. When you have a chance can you let us know your exact setup?
     
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    1,783
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    You can't. You have to have the DPH42 switch. Hopper 3's "kill" the 2nd output on the Hybrid LNB when they're powered on
     
  12. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    1,587
    Likes Received:
    1,783
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Before the 42 switch came out, you had to use 2 Dishes
     
    dweber, dishdude and charlesrshell like this.
  13. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Not only fine, but necessary. I seem to remember that the hybrid LNBs cannot be used with the 42 switch for two-Hopper 3 setups.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  14. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,228
    Likes Received:
    2,008
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Yep, here is a link to HipKat's diagram from the other thread with the same title: Wiring diagram for 2 Hopper 3 and 6 Joey

    Note the type of LNB listed in the diagram.
     
  15. Gabe Paul

    Gabe Paul Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2018
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Gilroy, CA
    The installer used a "42" switch and two hybrid hubs. Not sure what type of LNB he used, but he had to change it from the original one he used. System works great. 16 years with DTV and really like the Hopper 3 and Joeys. They all are very fast. Hardware is much better than DTV and image quality is equal or better than DTV.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...