Hopper ‘channel-less’ timer?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Yespage, Nov 4, 2019.

  1. Yespage

    Yespage Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    5,132
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Location:
    Ohio
    My MIL wants to create a timer on her Hopper 1 that isn’t stuck to a channel like Dishpass (I think) on the 722k. She doesn’t think it can be done.

    In other words she wants a timer to search for programs with a specific term in the title, regardless of the channel.

    Is this possible?
     
  2. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,346
    Likes Received:
    18,221
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I created one by accident, but alas I don't remember what I did. I thought I had set the timer for WETA (local Washington PBS), but it kept recording MPT (out of Annapolis) instead and that's why.
     
  3. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    2,022
    Likes Received:
    2,642
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    Use the "Search" feature to find the show you want to record by entering a partial name until you get a match. Select the match to set the recording parameters (only new, etc) and it should show up in the timer listings as "Seek", meaning it will be recorded no matter which or how many channels it's shown on. Be careful with popular syndicated shows though, you can collect a lot of them if you don't set a reasonable count limit. I use the "Seek" feature on our Hopper2 to record network programs on the frequently changing local channels as we move our RV from campground to campground so I don't have to constantly reset them.
     
    wormil, TheKrell, Yespage and 2 others like this.
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,564
    Likes Received:
    9,313
    Location:
    USA
    Using the 'Record All' button on the show you want from the search results screen does it. :)
     
    Yespage and NYDutch like this.
  5. Yespage

    Yespage Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    5,132
    Likes Received:
    2,161
    Location:
    Ohio
    Looking to record a subject, not a particular program.
     
  6. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,449
    Likes Received:
    3,914
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    Don’t think you can do a subject anymore. I believe it has been relegated to actors name, or program title. For instance, I set one up for my wife to record allDavid Bowie.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...