How lame is this ???

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by dcavaiani, Nov 10, 2018 at 6:51 PM.

  1. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    I have searched the forum and found many posts regarding the non-functioning of the the Caller ID/Call log.

    I have a H24-100 and it works fine for the Caller ID. I also have a H25-100 and the Caller ID setup looks exactly the SAME. The option is there just like on the H24. YET, it simply does NOT work (the Call Log) on the H25. What kind of nonsense is that - to clearly show that the "option" IS available, and then there is NO way that you can get it work ??? Shame !!
     
  2. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    96,281
    Likes Received:
    10,910
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Bad modem in the receiver. Not uncommon they are very easy to break with just a little static electricity.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  3. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    Called DIrectv and they will replace it, told them maybe just send me another H24 cause they all work fine with the caller ID. Did a reset on the H25 and the 76-694 error msg went away, but still no Caller ID showing up.
     
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,242
    Likes Received:
    2,306
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Are people actually using caller ID still?

    Haven’t hooked it up in years
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  5. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Strangely ... he must still have a LANDLINE ...
    A true rarity .....
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  6. EarDemon

    EarDemon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    975
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    USA
    Only a rarity if you live, work, frequent areas with decent cell phone coverage. I get no service period from the two GSM providers and very poor service from the two CDMA providers. Plus cell phone quality is generally garbage compared to a decent landline. Even if I had reception at home, I'd still use my landline, besides quality I find cordless phone more comfortable to hold to the ear then smartphone are.
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  7. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    11,242
    Likes Received:
    2,306
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    I still have a flip phone. I hate talking on a smart phone.

    If you got decent internet you can get a cell booster
     
    dcavaiani likes this.
  8. dcavaiani

    dcavaiani Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Posts:
    152
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    WI
    I have a $9 dumb LG cell (Tracfone service - pay as you need it) for emergencies and rare texting and rarely carried with me. I use a windows 10 laptop a lot for email, Access Databases and Excel and Word, newspapers, surfing We have DSL (Uverse), MagicJack (VOIP), cordless 3 phone system. All in all, pretty cost conscious. I ran phone lines (actually were there from olden days) from Magicjack to Directv boxes and its helpful to see the caller id w/o having to "move" around ;-)
     
  9. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    All true, however the World decided that they like to mobility of the Cell and most homes have went away from landlines ... particularly younger families.

    I would say in my work, I probably get 5-10% of my work is landline work and 80% of that 10% is business lines.
     
  10. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Yupp, I had issues at home with Sprint service, elsewhere was fine ... (mind you, I didn't have any issues with service at my home for the first 10 years that I had them when I was home) I would find that I no longer had signal enough to make calls or recv them.

    Of course they told me to move location that I was placing the phone first .... told them the phone stays in the same place on the same counter that it had the previous 10 years.
    They eventually gave me the Cell booster and at least the signal was strong enough again to work at my home.

    Then they told me that they were working on it and would be fixed in x amount of days and never was ...multiple times.
    4G was another issue, I think the tower that is in the area that covers my location didn't have 4G capability, remember 3G ....

    When I inquired about the 4G they told me 6 months for about 2 years before I just left them and moved to AT&T ...

    I have never had an issue with signal or 4G at my home with phone sitting in the same location at before.

    Odd how Sprint worked fine for all those years then suddenly didn't.
     
  11. EarDemon

    EarDemon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2014
    Posts:
    975
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    USA
    I do not care for femtocells, I have gigabit broadband from Charter, so internet speed is not a concern. I had a Sprint one at home for a few years and used to manage AT&T ones at work. Yes, they do what they do, but they suck to maintain. At the end of the day all they do is turn your cell phone into VOIP, wifi calling can do the same thing. The one I had with Sprint could not maintain a GPS signal where it was located, so every week or so I'd have to unravel the antenna then stick it out the window for a few minutes so it could re-acquire the GPS signal. At work, we had a seven or eight AT&T ones due to having AT&T company phones at the time and their non existent reception in the village I work in. They would frequently freeze up and stop functioning and need a power cycle, and you could not roam from one to the next if you were walking across the office and talking at the same time. Switched to Verizon and all was good.

    Wifi calling is an option, but my experience is that it is terrible and I have had nothing but problems with it. Phone will not ring most of the time on wifi, calls go directly to voicemail, most of the times it takes three or four attempts to make a successful outbound call.

    At the end of the day, I want to be able to have access to the phone in the case of a power outage. My cable node is not battery backed up, so power goes out and I lose cable internet and phone. Because of no internet, femtocells and wifi calling are useless. I can't speak for the femtocell but I know that the latency is too high with satellite to use wifi calling over my HugheNet connection. All or my networking equipment router, wireless access point, main smart switch, cable modem and satellite modem are on UPS battery back up.

    Yes, people suck. Discreet multichannel music playback could have been the mainstream norm if the DVD-A/SACD format war played out. Instead we wound up with 128k MP3s. Woopie!

    Most people would rather have convenience over reliability and quality. Those people are morons.

    I treat my smartphone as an always connected PDA. This is my usage from last month. As you can see I hardly ever use it as a phone.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    19,386
    Likes Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    CDMA is being discontinued

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  13. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    To add on to this, the main reason why I still have a landline, is that if I go to dial 911 & I'm incapacitated, emergency dispatch immediately sees my exact address & knows exactly where to send an ambulance, police, etc. In our area, if the call is disconnected & they cannot get you back on the phone, they will still dispatch police to the address to render assistance.
     
  14. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Are you saying that 911 doesn't work on Cell service ?
    They should be able to trace your where abouts as well.
     
  15. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    421
    Likes Received:
    153
    Location:
    IA
    Many areas have already been upgraded so 911 shows the proper location info:

    911.gov
     
  16. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    19,386
    Likes Received:
    3,799
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    Cell 911 doesnt go local..it usually goes to the state police or some group like that..who transfer the call to the local 911 center

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    dishrich likes this.
  17. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    I NEVER said it didn't "work" - there's differing definitions of "working"... ;)

    911 from a cell (anywhere) does NOT show an exact, street/apt address where you're calling from; at best it's only going to be an approximate coordinate, which still causes precious minutes to be wasted in trying to hunt the exact location down. (think heart attack, stroke, robbery, etc. ) If you have proof to the contrary, please post it.
    Now OTOH, there (still) are some areas in the country, that their 911 systems do NOT give an exact address EVEN from a landline. (there's actually about 1/2 dozen counties in IL that still don't to this day... :eek: ) In that case, then it probably doesn't make that much of a diff whether you call from a cell or landline...assuming you still have reliable cell service.
     
    #17 dishrich, Nov 11, 2018 at 4:02 PM
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2018 at 4:28 PM
  18. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    The link showed that 911 works with Cell service being digital vs analog ... didn't say it had addresses.
    The only reason the analog has addresses is because a landline is assigned to an address.

    GPS can find you within a 3 ft section on the map, I would think they would also be able to find your Cell phone ... so if the GPS is turned on when you call 911, they should also be able to come up with where you are.
     
  19. dishrich

    dishrich SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    3,205
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Springfield, IL
    Have no clue what you're trying to say here...bottom line, NO cell phones - whether they're analog or digital - have ever sent an address to the local PSAP. E911 systems are not equipped to deal with that...because (obviously) a cell phone is NOT considered to be at a "fixed location". So there would never be a point to have an address provided in the first place.

    Any landline provider who offers full E911 support - whether it be legacy AT&T or any other LEC/CLEC, a landline base VOIP provider like Comcast, U-verse, etc...sends a service address record of a customer's service & their phone#, to the local PSAP when the service is installed. If that service is ever disconnected or moved, another record is sent to update accordingly. That is why an exact address comes up on an E911 dispatch computer, when such a call is placed.

    And if the GPS is turned off??? Sorry, but a 3ft section margin of error doesn't make my warm & fuzzy...what about people that live in (very) high density living areas? (think high-rise apartments/condo's) Again, a 3-ft margin of error is still going to waste time.

    FYI, not that this will matter at all here...but I used to do telecom managing for 3 over decades, of which I used to work in E911 database updates in government, so I have a VERY clear understanding of how E911 works.
     
  20. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,347
    Likes Received:
    2,139
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Did I not say the same thing you did ?

    As far as the GPS, if its turned off, your out of luck ...
    IF I can pinpoint you with GPS turned on to 3 ft .... how can that not find you, how is that a waste of time ?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...