HWS updated to U242

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Tony S, Dec 18, 2017.

  1. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    755
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    My Hopper with Sling was updated to U242 last night. I had U238 before the update. As usual, I have no idea what has changed.
     
  2. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    Jeez that is the third update that people here have noted that I haven’t received. Hopefully I will see one soon.

    I am anxious to see if they have corrected the OTA pixelating problem that started on the HWS with an update last September .
     
  3. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I looked and saw that I went from the U238 to the U242 overnight and also haven't noticed anything different.. yet. Incidentally, the closeness of the two latest updates is usually indicative of the latter update (U242) correcting a problem caused by the former (U241).
     
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,784
    Likes Received:
    12,767
    Location:
    Northern VA
    U241 here. Upstairs, at least.
     
  5. fredp

    fredp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    621
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Williston, Vermont
    I got U241 back on 12/13. Now for U242 to come out so fast says something was wrong with U241.. I can’t remember the last update that presented you with a screen saying you got an update when you turned on your TV....
     
  6. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    755
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    I did see one change going from U238 to U242. If I select the DVR button to bring up the list of recorded programs, when I select one of the icons, it used to display the menu for Watch, Delete, etc. With U242, when I select the icon, it now goes to a new screen that displays the show that I selected, along with its description. Then I have to press select again to watch the show. I am not sure what the purpose of the new screen is, or why it now takes more button presses to watch a recorded show.

    I wish Dish would bring back 4x FF, and add the ability to add a channel to the saved (previously scanned) OTA channels, rather than add an unnecessary change that takes more button presses to start and watch a recorded show.
     
    tetrode and Jim S. like this.
  7. fredp

    fredp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Posts:
    621
    Likes Received:
    112
    Location:
    Williston, Vermont
    I saw that change with U241 already. What purpose only Dish knows...:cool:
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,095
    Likes Received:
    429
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    Just press the play button at the first screen. No need to go to the second screen.
     
    Cypresstree and crodrules like this.
  9. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    755
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Thanks! I never knew that.
     
  10. jerryez

    jerryez Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    4,265
    Likes Received:
    735
    Location:
    Pensacola,FL
    I rebooted my HWS and tried adding u242, but the HWS pop up said that I had the latest upgrade. Thats BS.
     
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,326
    Likes Received:
    3,170
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Keep trying. One of my H3s got the update to download on the second try.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  12. Tony S

    Tony S Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    1,381
    Likes Received:
    755
    Location:
    Hills of Eastern CT
    Yes, when I had U238, I tried using the Tools menu to download the latest firmware (which was U241 at the time) and it never succeeded. I gave up trying, and 2 days later I received U242 overnight. That made me wonder if Dish still rolls out software in stages so that all receivers don't get updated at once. Possibly your receiver has to be on the upgrade list in order for the software upgrade to work?
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  13. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,784
    Likes Received:
    12,767
    Location:
    Northern VA
  14. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,843
    Likes Received:
    10,272
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    and it is very important to have all of your receivers in standby....
     
    crodrules and HipKat like this.
  15. david_jr

    david_jr SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,199
    Likes Received:
    442
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    Got my update at 1:30 this morning. Can't tell a difference really. Joeys are just as slow.
     
  16. tetrode

    tetrode Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I have two Hoppers with Sling. U241 showed up 12/13/17 and broke the ability to reliably play recordings from one Hopper to the other. CS logged in remotely and saw the problem. Select a recording on the remote Hopper and it might play correctly or you may get some other totally unrelated recording. You might just be presented with a banner giving you the choices Delete/DVR/Live TV.

    I was told U242 would fix this problem. It did not. (second call to tech support)

    On the phone for a hour (third call) with foreign (at least hard to understand accent) tech support with no good result. Left with the suggestion that it might just take a few more resets. I am not hopeful.

    Calling again Friday unless a miracle occurs overnight.

    If you have just one Hopper/Sling you won't notice a problem.

    Disgusted. Why they can't or won't roll back a faulty update is beyond me.
     
  17. dweber

    dweber SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    779
    Likes Received:
    731
    Location:
    Plain City, OH
    I have the same problem with my 2 hopper3 receivers running U507. Until Dish fixes the problem, here is a bandaid solution.
    1) Under sources select the remote hopper
    2) Select a program on the remote hopper
    3) If you select Resume or Start Over it will play the wrong program
    4) However, if you select the Recordings tab at the top of the screen and highlight the episode, it will play the correct program.

    For more details see my earlier post titled "Hopper3 gets confused playing recording on second Hopper3"
     
    tetrode and navychop like this.
  18. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    We just discovered the playing from another HwS thing the other night. But today after some wonky behavior on my main unit, I went to do a reset through the OS and the delay in the cursor moving, I got the update instead and got U242. I was surprised. I will check the other unit to see if it has it or get and see what happens.

    Will be watching to see if anyone comes up with a feature list. ¯\_(?)_/¯
     
  19. tetrode

    tetrode Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2017
    Posts:
    25
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Knoxville, TN
    I didn't search for information on the H3 because I assumed (yeah I know) that the software was very different between platforms. I was also told I could not have two H3's where I now have two H2/Sling. Verified your work-a-round. Instead of using "Select" to view program information and then play just highlight the show and press play. I had previously noticed that if the program is episodic (like a TV series) instead of a single event (like a movie) the episodic plays okay after selecting the episode. CS should know this but evidently does not. Thanks!
     
  20. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    The Beach.
    Just checked and our other HwS got U242 on 12/14 and with both on U242 we still can't watch programs from the other box. The early box is nicely fast. The other, our main box, is slow. Was hoping that things would speed up over time. Guess not.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...