I've lost closed captioning on TCM. Am I alone?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Jon J, Aug 13, 2019.

  1. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    No CC on TCM started Sunday. Seems to be my only channel affected. Has something changed in their feed?
     
  2. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    What is channel number?
     
  3. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    TCM is on channel 132. My closed Closed Captioning is also not working.
     
  4. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    22,829
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    Have you tried different caption settings?

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  5. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Changed a couple of CC settings and it still didn't work on TCM channel 132. Is your CC working for this channel?
     
  6. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Thanks Charles. I foolishly didn't include the channel number. And I didn't know there are CC settings. I thought you only selected On or Off.. For me 132 is the only channel with no CC.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    22,829
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    In the satellite box...they have one that works well
    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  8. Juan

    Juan Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Posts:
    22,829
    Likes Received:
    4,728
    Location:
    Moscow Russia
    I have a VIP211..it works fine if I use the satellite box setting for closed caption
    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  9. DISH Support

    DISH Support OFFICIAL DISH SUPPORT Staff Member DISH DIRT TEAM!

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2019
    Posts:
    198
    Likes Received:
    304
    We have received reports of issues with the CC on this channel. Our Engineers are working to get this resolved. They have provided us with a workaround that could help bring the CC back to TCM for you in the meantime.

    For a Hopper select:
    [home] > [home] > settings > closed captioning > captioning service > 0
    or
    [menu] > settings > closed captioning > captioning service > 0

    For a ViP model select:
    [menu] > preferences > closed caption > captioning service > 0

    - Jasmine D.
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    That worked. Thanks
     
    DISH Support likes this.
  11. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Did it affect CC on any other channels?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. shortspark

    shortspark SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Posts:
    254
    Likes Received:
    54
    Location:
    texas
    I don't have cc on mine either. I am leaving tomorrow for a week so I am sure it will be fixed by the time I return.
     
  13. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Switching to captioning service 0 solved the problem.

    Thanks Jasmine and the Dish Support Team for the super quick response.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    After I changed the Captioning Service setting to "0", CC works on several Sat & OTA channels (including TCM channel 132) I tested.
     
  15. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,148
    Likes Received:
    3,040
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Did you follow the steps in post #9 from the DISH Support Team?
     
  16. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    524
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I also set the caption service to zero and captioning was restored to TCM. Interestingly, the default caption service is displayed as "1" which must have occurred during a recent software release. Also interesting was this caption issue seemed to have been limited to TCM because all the other channels had unimpeded captioning even before this reset.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. DJ Lon

    DJ Lon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    274
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Not as far as them being available but they will change format (more spacing) and font depending on the channel
     
  18. DJ Lon

    DJ Lon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    274
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    This has actually been going on for months and I've been in touch with a Dish specialist about this. Every once in a while he calls me, we test things and he reports back to engineering. It was fixed briefly last month for about 3 days but is broken again (the last movie that had captions on service 1 was "Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan"). I was originally going to make a post but I actually wanted to see if anyone else noticed it too. Never thought it'd be so long before someone did though.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. DJ Lon

    DJ Lon SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Posts:
    274
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    This was a fix that the specialist passed on from engineering a few weeks back and I found it worked but it will cause weird formatting and fonts on some other channels.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. Jon J

    Jon J Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    390
    Likes Received:
    236
    Location:
    Music City, USA
    Could you please cite examples so I can be on the lookout?
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...