Lousy Dish tech support

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by joekawasaki, Mar 10, 2018.

  1. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I have a Hopper 1 that for the last month has been restarting itself on average once per hour. The picture freezes for a couple minutes then the hopper restarts. I called tech support and got some foreign woman. All she would do is submit a report to their tech department which would be responded to in 3 or 4 days. I tried to tell her it needs to be replaced but she wouldn’t budge. I then tried an online chat. I repeatedly tried to tell him I wanted a replacement receiver but he wouldn’t budge either. All he would do is schedule a tech visit. So I signed up for the protection plan and a tech is coming tomorrow to tell me what I already know. Initially I wanted to contact Dirt but it seems like they aren’t around anymore. Starting to think seriously about cutting the cord when my 2 year commitment runs out later this year.
     
  2. Tampa8

    Tampa8 Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,557
    Likes Received:
    6,786
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    If they can send a tech out in the same time it would take to get a new one shipped to you I would just go with that. What if you get a replacement and it still does it? I agree it likely is the receiver, but I would let the tech take a look at the system.
     
    HipKat likes this.
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,182
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    If you don't already know by now, the Hopper 1 has been made difficult to live with because of the new CUI. If you want a more pleasant experience, you should upgrade to an H3. I would call to see what kind of upgrade offer they make you before continuing to limp along with the H1.
     
  4. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    7,673
    Likes Received:
    8,053
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    “Planned obsolescence”
     
  5. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    And at the very least, upgrade to the HWS.
     
    HipKat, Cypresstree and NYDutch like this.
  6. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,692
    Likes Received:
    12,701
    Location:
    Northern VA
    I kinda doubt they’d replace it with another H1, no?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Tech came today and after some back and forth he replaced it with another H1.
     
  8. Tampa8

    Tampa8 Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    17,557
    Likes Received:
    6,786
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    That was my thought, we were wrong... :)
     
  9. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I would have vehemently argued for an HWS. It performs better than the H1 and doesn't add any additional cost to your monthly bill.
     
    HipKat, Tampa8 and charlesrshell like this.
  10. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,692
    Likes Received:
    12,701
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Now, when you’ve had enough of the H1, go up to the H3. Contract be damned.
     
  11. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    8,863
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I would have called Dish and upgraded you to the HWS. Telling CSC we don't have Hopper 1's in our warehouse usually works. No offense but the H1 is junk now.
     
    DWS44, ekilgus, Tampa8 and 1 other person like this.
  12. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,615
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Yeah replace junk with junk.

    Can’t blame them. It’s been policy for years to replace like for like.

    I’m surprised the tech had a hopper 1 to replace yours.
     
  13. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Have you had anymore issues with Hopper 1? Are they still in stock at warehouse?
     
  14. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Definitely sounds like Hopper 1 is junk especially with new CUI interface.
     
  15. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    8,863
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Unfortunately, we have to carry them for Flex and Pay As You Go Acounts
     
  16. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,406
    Likes Received:
    8,863
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Yeah, I had to put one in the other day and still slow as molasses
     
    joewhite57 likes this.
  17. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    163
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The replacement H1 is working OK so far. I thought about asking him for a HWS but it was all I could do to get him to replace it. I didn’t want to push it. He had to run back to his house to get one.
     
  18. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,182
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    It never hurts to ask. Alas, you did not.
     
  19. JerryDowning

    JerryDowning SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Posts:
    769
    Likes Received:
    352
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    When they came out with the new CUI, our H1s no longer performed as well as expected. We had them replaced with a H3 and Joeys. We are satisfied with what we have now especially the 16 tuners.
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  20. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,615
    Likes Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Oh yea I forgot Dish Networks policy of giving all the garbage equipment to flex account and pay as you go accounts
     
    MikeD-C05 and HipKat like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...