Mesh versus Router Home Internet System

Discussion in 'Computers and Gadgets' started by charlesrshell, Apr 25, 2019.

  1. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    543
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    That's why my caveat was there, (makes roaming more seamless), a single SSID per network, one for 2.4g and a second for 5g will still allow roaming on the network and will not confuse those devices that have issues. To tell the truth not a lot of end user devices can successfully roam from one band to another so this should really not be a problem.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  2. Cypresstree

    Cypresstree SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cypress
    That might indeed be the case with some devices.

    However our laptops, iPads, and phones have no issue moving between our 5 access points


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. Cheddar_Head

    Cheddar_Head SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Posts:
    543
    Likes Received:
    680
    Location:
    Colorado Springs
    And they shouldn't have a problem roaming between access points as they stay on the same SSID, the question do they stay on the same band 2.4 or 5g or do the roam between bands? The vast majority of mobile devices have no problem roaming within a band, many devices have difficulty seamlessly roaming between bands, even cell phones can have difficulty when changing bancs and cell phones are designed to do this.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  4. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,617
    Likes Received:
    3,371
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Yup!

    Had to get a $500 Netgear night hawk router and upgrade my gigabyte switch.

    Sad that people don’t see the value getting quality equipment
     
    bwexler and charlesrshell like this.
  5. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,803
    Likes Received:
    4,705
    Location:
    Michiana
    If you can, set up a separate SSID for your box-of-rocks IoT devices that never get updated and partition that IoT subnet to have Internet Access but restricted (or no) access to the trusted device LAN/SSID. Since few IoT devices move around freely, they can have the separate 2.4 GHz band.
     
    charlesrshell and Cheddar_Head like this.
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    After watching several review videos, I don't think you can set up separate SSIDs in these Mesh systems.
     
  7. Cypresstree

    Cypresstree SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2015
    Posts:
    159
    Likes Received:
    167
    Location:
    Cypress
    You should be able to - but only separating the 2.4 and the 5ghz bands.

    My unifi system has 4 ssids - separating and administering different rules for guests, IOT, children, and parents.


    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys mobile app
     
    charlesrshell and Foxbat like this.
  8. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    When I get my system up and running next week sometime I will post about the SSID.
     
  9. lakebum431

    lakebum431 Pub Member / Supporter Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Posts:
    15,255
    Likes Received:
    3,307
    Location:
    Norris, TN
    I have 3 EERO units in a 7400 sq ft house. Works perfectly. I have one on the 2nd floor end of the house (where the cable modem is located), one on the main level in approx the middle of the house and the last one also on the main level at the other end of the house (which is right above my basement/main TV setup). I use wireless for everything. Literally not a single wired connection in the house and it runs perfectly. Have had it for about a year and have not had any issues.
     
    TheKrell, stardust3 and charlesrshell like this.
  10. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,521
    Location:
    .....
    Wow, 7400 sq ft. That's more like a hotel than a house. :)
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Got my new Netgear Orbi mesh system installed. She is working pretty good so far. Exterior security cameras are working much better. Cannot set up two different SSIDs in the router for 2.4 and 5 GHz. Only one SSID and it decides what is better for your device, 2.4 or 5 GHz. Attached is the latest signal test. Could not do the 2.4 GHz test because my smartphone always stays in 5 GHz mode.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    The Beach.
    At the price point of all the "Name Brands" I'm looking at Ubiquiti since I only need a small amount of gear due to the way it all operates. But you need to have a bit of techie savvy . . . I installed a NanoHD in the office (Pub) and it made all that difference in the world. They have the stand-a-lone mesh system for the Plug & Play, or you can go full nerd with their confusingly insanely HUGE product line . . .

    Amplifi Unboxing:

    Follow up:
     
    wa6rht and charlesrshell like this.
  13. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I've been contemplating the Woot Orbi deal here: NETGEAR RBK50 Orbi Home Mesh WiFi System - $179.99 - Free shipping for Prime members (14 hrs left!) and I'm confused as hell. It appears that I can set it up to port forward to my servers, and set a static WAN address. But the initial setup tells me to open a web browser and go to orbilogin.com. How in hell can that go anywhere before there is Internet or domain name service to my LAN?

    Edited to add: I'm guessing that the Orbi router includes both a DHCP and DNS server, and I must use a computer with a dynamic address.
     
    #53 TheKrell, Sep 14, 2019
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2019
  14. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,604
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    I question whether the Orbi RBK50 features much in the way of conventional router functionality (port forwarding, firewall, DMZ, VPN). I suspect that it was designed to be used in conjunction with a conventional router or gateway.
     
  15. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I did read far enough into the users manual to see that it did indeed have port forwarding. I think all routers make a network firewall. I did not notice if it has VPN or DMZ capability. I think I'll spring for this deal. I wonder if I can give Scott a few bucks via his Amazon link. They own Woot...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    The answer appears to be "No". :( I tried using Scott's link and searching for the product on Amazon. But it does not search on Woot. Maybe Scott can give us a Woot link?
     
  17. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I wanted to update y'all on my success with the Netgear Orbi mesh network router and satellite.
    That is indeed how it works. I plugged it in and wired my computer to a LAN port, entered orbilogin.com and got ahold of the base router, without the WAN port connected to anything. I set that up for my static IP on Cox Business, called Cox to reset their ARP tables, and voila. I was back online.
    Yes, this Netgear product has port forwarding, a firewall, a DMZ, and a VPN. I am not using the DMZ or VPN at this time.
    There was only one wrinkle wrt port forwarding. Setting up port 80 to my web server was a snap. But Netgear sure doesn't make it easy to add incoming email ports or access to my POP3 and IMAP server. This is done through adding a custom port and remembering what those POP and IMAP ports are (which I didn't).
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    This Orbi router collects a lot more info about connected devices than I am used to. For example, my Hopper3 and Joeys all say "Echostar Technologies" above their network name. My Digital server is listed. Even my Linksys VoIP adapter is listed. I see my HP printer, and my Windows PCs, and our Fire TV sticks (only reported as Amazonnnnnnnnn) and the routers themselves.

    It shows a Linux PC that was at one time on wireless... I am unaware of ever connecting a Linux PC to this LAN via wireless. Makes me wonder if a wardriver got past my WPA2 security. Or it might be misreporting a tablet or something. It does correctly identify Android phones...
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,127
    Likes Received:
    17,928
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Forgot to mention... The Orbi home page in the lower right hand corner has a big A logo with subtitle Security. Status is "not activated". What is that all about?
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,323
    Likes Received:
    3,164
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I have the same thing in my Orbi home page too. I think if you click on Advanced in the left hand side and then select Security and set some of them items it will change the status to activated or something like that.
     
    TheKrell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...