No Caller ID on Hopper or Joeys

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by techmgrcec, Dec 20, 2014.

  1. techmgrcec

    techmgrcec Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Indiana
    Looking for a little help with diagnosing a problem with Caller ID on my HWS/Joey setup. Caller ID works on my phones, and the Phone Line test shows okay on the HWS - but no information shows upon the screen when a call comes in. The Caller ID option in Setup is ON, but nothing happens and there is nothing listed in the Caller ID History.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,039
    Likes Received:
    3,372
    Location:
    Indy
    Has it ever worked? Regular land line?

    It is a known issue that some people have experienced for some time.
     
  3. techmgrcec

    techmgrcec Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Indiana
    Phone is a hard line, and Caller ID worked on the old ViP722 receiver that the HWS replaced. Same phone line used on both receivers - old one worked, new one doesn't.
     
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,743
    Likes Received:
    8,201
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Sounds like the Hopper is defective. You probably need a replacement. This, all based on the fact that you say the phone tests OK and you have the Caller ID enabled on the Hopper...
     
  5. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,385
    Likes Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    No information as in nothing at all or does it say "Incoming call" or "Name unavailable" or something ?
     
  6. techmgrcec

    techmgrcec Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Indiana
    No information at all - nothing shows up on the screen when a call comes in as it did with the ViP722, and nothing shows up in the Caller ID History. I've also tried a Red Button Reset and an unplug reset - no change.
     
  7. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,385
    Likes Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Okay, was just wondering if it was detecting the call but maybe the caller-ID info/data wasn't in a format (I would really hope that stuff is very standardized) that the Hopper didn't understand. Who is your local phone provider ?

    I would almost agree with Bobby that your Hopper is defective (a bad phone jack) but you say the dial-out test works okay.
     
  8. dvrexpander

    dvrexpander SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Near a tree
    What does the diagnostics show when you test the connections?

    If it shows connected then you may need to just wait it out a little and let the hopper "settle down" if this from a new install. If not and been like this a while and the connection shows no but you get a dialtone with a phone tested directly from that line then it is likely the hoppers modem is defective. I've seen this a bunch when doing installs on them.
     
  9. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,743
    Likes Received:
    8,201
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Yeah, if it is a new Hopper install, you have to wait for several days for everything to work properly...
     
  10. techmgrcec

    techmgrcec Topic Starter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Posts:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SE Indiana
    The Hopper was installed two weeks ago today, so I would assume that it should be up-to-date. Guess I'll be contacting my installer to see what he has to say.

    Thanks for the input.
     
  11. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,385
    Likes Received:
    3,177
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Two weeks is plenty of time
     
  12. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    54,743
    Likes Received:
    8,201
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Yep, see if you can get a replacement....
     
  13. ChadT41

    ChadT41 THE BEST THERE HAS EVER BEEN

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2014
    Posts:
    10,066
    Likes Received:
    3,449
    Location:
    Mesa, Az
    Out of curiosity is your phone provider CenturyLink or ATT?
     
  14. dvrexpander

    dvrexpander SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    4,857
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Near a tree
    If a solid 2 weeks then most likely an issue with the Hopper... just give Dish a call and they will RA you a new box and save you a bunch of issues and a repeat visit from a tech when its just a simple swap. Contact one of the DIRT members here they will set that up for you.
     
  15. lucky86

    lucky86 SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2012
    Posts:
    3,938
    Likes Received:
    171
    Location:
    By the sea, in a land called Honalee
    Caller ID on dish boxes has always been finicky. I would also guess it's the Hopper.
     
  16. 356B

    356B SatelliteGuys Pro
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Posts:
    2,511
    Likes Received:
    340
    Location:
    Northern California
    I have a similar Caller ID issue on one of my H2Ks, one works the other does not, this has happened before. Usually a reboot, soft or hard fixes, but not this time. All connections and switches are in the on positions.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...