Old Hopper UI

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by blatimer1983, Nov 28, 2017.

  1. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Is the old Hopper UI phased out? Are Hopper 1s still being installed?
     
  2. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    According what I’ve read about problems with Hopper 1 after being upgraded to CUI; I sure hate for anyone to use Hopper 1 with this new CUI.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  3. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,237
    Likes Received:
    8,600
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Hopper 1's are being used for New Connects where people have Flex accounts, not to be confused with Flex Pack programming. Flex Accounts are primarily people with bad credit. And yes, the old UI is long gone.

    If you REALLY want to see slow, a Joey 1 with a Hooper 1 is the most horrible thing there is. Fortunately, on installs, anytime I have a W/O for a Joey 1, I get it modified to a Joey 2. I wouldn't put a Joey 1 in for any reason anymore on either a H1 or a H2
     
    DWS44 and blatimer1983 like this.
  4. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    I would definitely stay away from Joey 1s. Since Joey 1s are so slow with this new CUI, I would like to see Joey 1s get phased out.
     
    HipKat and charlesrshell like this.
  5. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Actually, my H1 is quite a bit better after the last update. (U119)
     
    crodrules and blatimer1983 like this.
  6. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Location:
    Southeast US
    Yes, the old UI is history, but I seem to remember reading here or possibly somewhere else that they're working to streamline the CUI code to make it more responsive with the H1 and the HWS.
     
    crodrules and blatimer1983 like this.
  7. blatimer1983

    blatimer1983 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Posts:
    122
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Mississippi
    The WiFi Joeys are a little slow but not bad and Dish needs to improve on WiFi Joeys where they will be more responsive.

    I would recommend to stay away from Joey 1s because I heard they are terribly slow.
     
  8. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    5,237
    Likes Received:
    8,600
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    I installed a hopper with sling and it was not pre-loaded with software so look what I got to watch for a little while P_20171121_112604_vHDR_On.jpg
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...