OTA over MoCA after Carbon update

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by wonko, Oct 15, 2017.

Tags:
  1. wonko

    wonko Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having problems viewing OTA channels (from the Hopper OTA adapter) on my Joeys over a coax MoCA connection. I'm getting lots of artifacts and audio drops. This seems to have started after all the devices got the update to the Carbon UI. Before that I had no issues for years. All the MoCA connections show strong in the settings screen.

    Has anyone else seen this? Any suggestions? Thanks.
     
  2. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    Yes. I have a HWS and Joey 4K. But my problem started about two months ago with the update of U237. The breaking up comes and goes even on OTA stations with close to 100% signal strength. I did report it to a DIRT member. You might want to do the same.
     
    ekilgus likes this.
  3. wonko

    wonko Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Posts:
    205
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for the confirmation. I'm honestly not sure when it started but I know it wasn't happening before the UI update. Did DIRT give you any feedback?
     
  4. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Yep, many people have reported this. A workaround for me is when the Joey has the issue, go to the Hopper and tune to the same Ota channel. Fixes it for me, until the next time it happens.
     
  5. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    541
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I've noticed when that happens to me, I switch to an adjacent channel then back again and this seems to fix whatever's wrong. It seems channel switching resets something in the CUI. And yes, my OTA was rock solid for years until the CUI was forced upon me.
     
  6. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Simply changing the channel doesn't work for me unfortunately, wish it was that easy. Really need a fix as it ruins Ota recordings as well.
     
  7. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    I am now noticing this problem with my HWS & soriginal ota dongle. Very bad when trying to watch the ota channel that was recorded
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...