Problem with Dish Anywhere on Fire TV

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by electronics enthusiast, Jan 12, 2018 at 4:25 PM.

  1. electronics enthusiast

    electronics enthusiast Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    38652
    Dish Anywhere works great on my iPhone, MacBook Pro and Windows 10 computer, however, on my Fire TV 4K Ultra connected to my LG TV, when I start watching either a live Dish channel or the DVR, it works fine for few minutes, only to suddenly go to a black, silent screen. On another forum, multiple posters reported the same problem, saying this error started in December, when the Dish Anywhere app was last updated. Do you guys know any more about this problem?
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    19,560
    Likes Received:
    2,772
    Location:
    Indy
    Had CNN on an hour or so. No problems.
     
  4. MikeD-C05

    MikeD-C05 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    21,956
    Likes Received:
    7,341
    Location:
    Nederland , Texas
    I have the problem where it will lose authorization randomly , and I have to reregister on the activation website. After I reset it through the settings menu it stopped.
     
  5. shadlom

    shadlom SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Posts:
    104
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    United States
    Was having this issue as well. I'll try the reset.
     
  6. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    894
    Likes Received:
    905
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    None here on mine so far. Even went a month with it not used and came up when I switched to it and ironically, I used DA on it,. here at home, for the day with no glitches
     
  7. electronics enthusiast

    electronics enthusiast Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    38652
    Thanks, guys. I'm glad most of you are having better luck than I am. DA problems on Fire TV have been talked about on the company forum: Go to forum.dish.com. Then click on Dish Anywhere and there's a topic titled "Live TV freezes after 90 seconds on Fire Stick".
     
    #6 electronics enthusiast, Jan 12, 2018 at 6:36 PM
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2018 at 7:02 PM
    TheKrell and MikeD-C05 like this.
  8. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    DA is working fine on my FireTVstick, but I do have a friend with two sticks. One has the black screen problem and the other doesn't. I have no idea what the differences are in the two sticks, since he bought both at the same time.
     
  9. partysox

    partysox SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Posts:
    1,169
    Likes Received:
    406
    Location:
    Camden Indiana
    I do not have Fire Tv but just a thought can you uninstall it and reinstall it, just a thought.
     
  10. electronics enthusiast

    electronics enthusiast Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    38652
    Thanks, NYDutch
     
  11. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    19,130
    Likes Received:
    7,979
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    You're doing better than I am! My brand new Fire TV Stick refuses to show me any live TV or recorded program. I get no video or audio stream: just an endlessly repeating popup saying it's reconnecting. Mine is a known issue with 722's and the Sling Adapter, according to my favorite DIRT member. (Well, all DIRT members are good in my experience. Alas, they don't program our receivers.)
    My Dish Technical Operations contact suggested I try that. Still no go; it behaves the same way. :(
     
    partysox likes this.
  12. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    1,376
    Location:
    MO/KS
    I had the black screen issue when I was visiting family in Ohio after Christmas. Had the Fire stick connected to internet via mobile hotspot from a cell phone. DA would stream for a brief period, then stop completely. I wanted to blame Verizon, but now maybe it’s something else. It was unusable for me the whole time I was there.
     
  13. electronics enthusiast

    electronics enthusiast Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2017
    Posts:
    21
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    38652
    I tried to fix it by using a wired Ethernet connection to my Fire device, instead of the Fire's wifi, but it made no difference--the black screen problem persisted. My router is the Pace 5268AC Gateway that AT&T provided when they installed my fiber-to-home fiber optic.
     
  14. NYDutch

    NYDutch SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2013
    Posts:
    372
    Likes Received:
    194
    Location:
    Where our wheels go
    I've never used our Fire stick on anything but the cell based hotspots in our motorhome. I have an AT&T hotspot and two Verizon Jetpacks, and the Fire stick/DA works well on all of them. In poorer signal areas I do get more buffering, but I expect that.
     
  15. jpmarto

    jpmarto SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Posts:
    387
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    E. of Seattle
    I've had my Firestick since mid-December, so far no crashes. It has only once needed to be reauthorized (a twenty minute exercise if you can't remember which password you use). The lack of a favorites list is disappointing, and for a guy who can't master a 52.0, the 9 or so buttons on the FS remote is no walk in the park. Still, it's a great value, and when you buy them at Black Friday prices and replace a Joey, they pay for themselves in a few months. No reason why it shouldn't work, but I have my FS plugged directly into a cheap HDMI splitter and my wife takes the remote between our bedroom and her sewing room.
     



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...