Questions on Hopper 3

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bobandgeri, Jul 16, 2017.

  1. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    Currently have 2 VIP 722 receivers. The HDMI outputs from both go into a stereo receiver and then into the tv above them. I also have the component outputs from both run to two distribution devices which then feed several tv's in the house so that we can watch recordings in any room - only desire to watch the same show in different rooms - me in den, wife in kitchen as example.

    Will a Hopper 3 work the same way - put out the same signal via the HDMI and Component outputs?

    We have two other tv's that are connected using the coax output from the VIP 722's - from what I can tell the Hopper does not have coax output. Would I be able to hoop up a single Joey and split the RCA cable outputs and run to these other two tv's?

    Biggest reason for the change is that with the way I have it configured today I need televisions in the bedrooms/den to have two component inputs and can't find any tv's sold anymore that have this - they all have just one with multiple hdmi inputs.

    Thanks
     
  2. *** WELCOME TO SATELLITEGUYS! ***
  3. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    42,145
    Likes Received:
    7,249
    Location:
    Northern VA
    The H3 has one each of the following outputs:
    HDMI
    Component
    Composite

    You can hook up switches to determine which TV you wish to feed. To feed all at once- there are component and composite splitters. You can do that today with coax splitters.

    If you move to a Hopper, you will lose 4x forward and reverse. You will lose NBR. Operation will not be as stable. Etc. etc. etc. All due to Dish putting out something called the CUI. It is a big step backwards.

    You can read the many threads on this.

    Since you will actually lose functionality now by moving to a Hopper, I must recommend you stick to your ViP722s. IF - and I do mean IF Dish ever restores this lost functionality, THEN and ONLY then might you consider moving to the Hopper. Expectations and "promises" mean nothing. Don't move until the features you want are "in the wild."

    Otherwise, keep the ViPs until they rust out. Then you'll be forced to the Hopper series. And then you can consider if you want that, or Dish has outlived its usefulness.
     
    crodrules, dishrich and charlesrshell like this.
  4. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    51,484
    Likes Received:
    5,893
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    and to rebut the above post, don't listen to that flat-earther, you'll love the Hopper 3!!! Also, he is right about the outputs of the Hopper 3, all will work just the same. Now, if you require a second Hopper 3, you will need to purchase that one yourself. And, if you go with a single Hopper 3 and replace that second 722 with a Joey, the Joeys only have HDMI and composite outputs so there could be an HD issue there...
     
    KAB likes this.
  5. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for the response!

    Both VIP's currently run to all TV's - always watch the same show on all tv's so no need or desire for a Joey to replace a VIP. Very happy with the VIPs and the fact that if/when one dies the other still works. Only looking at doing this since the newer tv's only have 1 component input and I need two in order to use the existing cabling - one from each VIP (via a distribution switch for both) Only reason I am doing this is to get down to a single component output to run to the remote tv's. Guess I could get a manual switch but sort of a pain to always have to walk to the tv to change the input.

    Only reason I will need a joey is to hook up the two tv's in the basement which are not HD anyways - currently use the coax out of the VIP's to run to these (both into a coax splitter to combine them then to other to split them to each tv - different channel output)

    NavyChop - are there automatic switches than would take two component inputs to a single component outout and auto sense which input has a signal? Think the problem is that the VIP's output a signal to the tv whether they are being used or not.

    What is NBR?
     
  6. dennispap

    dennispap SatelliteGuys Pro
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1,537
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Hammond, La.
    Name based recording
     
  7. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    In looking at different docs they seem to say that the Hopper 3 has name based recording ???

    I am sue the the VIP's where I can use the guide to find a show - press enter and it asks if I want to record all instances or just new instances - and then I can modify the time to have it record up to 90 minutes long if I want (like on Sunday when games go long to be sure I get the whole show) Is he saying that I cannot do that on a Hopper 3? With the VIP's if a show moves from 8 PM to 10 PM or to a difference day it still records it without me doing anything. That is not true with the Hopper?
     
  8. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    42,145
    Likes Received:
    7,249
    Location:
    Northern VA
    You can get a switch operated by a remote. Then no problem if both lines are active. It work$.

    Under CUI, if I start to type in a program name, a list of programs appear. But if I keep typing , and there is no program with that name in the schedule, we're out of luck. It used to be that you could add that name to the recordings list anyway, and when at some future date it appeared on the schedule, it would be recorded. Since CUI has been out for so many months, I can only draw the conclusion that Dish has no intention of adding back dropped features.

    I have previously been happy with my two HWSes, and Dish. This latest s/w version offers nothing new that is of interest to me. I lose features that I have been regularly using, and the operation of my HWSes is notably slower. I have yet to test the Joey 1. I will probably be turning that off, since I own it.

    And I admit the earth isn't flat. It's lumpy. :D
     
  9. tim3320070

    tim3320070 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2016
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    Monoprice makes a 1 in 2 out hdmi splitter for reasonable $ and 2,3,4 in, 1 out version too I believe
     
  10. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks but that doesn't help me - the two VIP's are connected fine to the stereo via HDMI and which connects to the TV via HDMI. I have the tv's in rest of the house wired with component cables - don't want to have to re-snake and spend the money for long HDMI cables. Each current remote tv has two sets of component inputs - new tv;s only come with one :(
     
  11. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    5,971
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    According to the Dish Network Hopper 3 set up guide it has component outputs on the rear so it should be able to feed your TV's as they sit except that you will have only 1 component feed, not two as you have now.

    https://www.mydish.com/filestream.ashx?id=16230
     
  12. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18

    Yes - thanks! Have to decide if I want to go through the trouble of converting to the Hopper 3, fighting with Dish about not extending contract (have been with them for 15+ years), and going down to a single point of failure. Plus already have a bunch of remotes that I would have to rebuy :( Part of me asks "why fix something that isn't broken", but it would be less wiring, simpler and any new tv would work for me.
     
  13. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    51,484
    Likes Received:
    5,893
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Those 40 remotes that you have will work just fine with a Hopper 3...
     
    ncted and charlesrshell like this.
  14. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    Ha - I wish they were 40's

    They are 5.3, 6.0, 6.2, 6.3 (3) and 21.1 (2) remotes. I've been with Dish for a long time :)
     
    crodrules and charlesrshell like this.
  15. Pepper

    Pepper DVR Addict~Mad Scientist
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Posts:
    7,874
    Likes Received:
    777
    Location:
    Satsuma, AL
    All of those will work but only in the same room after enabling IR.
     
  16. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,399
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    21.1 will work
     
  17. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18

    Will it work for UHF like it does for the VIP's? That is what I need. The 6.x remotes also work for VHF for the VIP's today.
     
  18. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,399
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    You have to point the 21.1s at the Hoppers. Will work in IR mode only.
     
  19. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18
    Does the 40 remote work for UHF in another room? Or is the Hopper 3 IR only?
     
  20. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    6,399
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Yes, the 40.0 will work your Hopper in another room.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  21. bobandgeri

    bobandgeri Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    18

    Thanks -
     
    charlesrshell likes this.



***

Separate names with a comma.

More...