So Who's Having OTA Problems on Their Joeys?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by JSheridan, May 12, 2018.

  1. n0qcu

    n0qcu Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,756
    Likes Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Earth
    Since its not an actual DISH unit the chances are ZERO.
    Now the actual DISH unit which is the same unit under the cover your chances would be slightly better but still unlikely.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  2. JS_racer

    JS_racer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Posts:
    263
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Twin Cities MN
    DISH Wally® Over-The-Air Tuner

    that is the one i own, and purchased from them. local company to me.
    i removed the usb, then reinstalled, then rebooted. not sure if it helped.

    i am using the usb extension, the module is out in the air and cool/comfortable to the touch. hopper 3 out in the open as well.
     
  3. lynnjohn13

    lynnjohn13 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Posts:
    23
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    PA
    Just thought I would post an update from my previous posts on this thread. I did end up buying a new Dual OTA tuner... the white AirTV one for $29... and have had no issues now for two weeks. No video or audio breakups while watching OTA channels on my Joey. Plus I have the added benefit of having two tuners, so I can watch two different OTA channels on the Hopper and Joey. Tuner sensitivity seems about the same as my old OTA signal tuner.
     
  4. Tribbs

    Tribbs SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upper Midwest
    I have the exact same symptom. Without reading this entire thread what is the solution?
     
  5. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Get the new Lark dual-tuner OTA adapter, or the equivalent dual-tuner model from AirTV, which are exactly the same except for the color.
     
    TheKrell, KaptainRandom and dweber like this.
  6. J.C.

    J.C. New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can confirm this. I upgraded from a very old DISH OTA tuner that was having issues breaking up on OTA recordings or when viewing on Joeys to the AirTV OTA adapter (purchased direct from them for $29.99 plus tax) and it is working fine. Recordings and Joey viewing both work. The Hopper 3 rebooted when I plugged in the new OTA adaptor, but the Hopper 3 booted up afterwards and remembered all my OTA channels and guide info. Thanks for the great info shared in this thread!

    -J.C.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  7. Tribbs

    Tribbs SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Posts:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Upper Midwest
    This is also occuring on the Hopper 3? Mine is a HWS.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...