So Who's Having OTA Problems on Their Joeys?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by JSheridan, May 12, 2018.

  1. JSheridan

    JSheridan Topic Starter Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,428
    Likes Received:
    9,100
    Location:
    USA
    If you're having OTA break-ups or other OTA problems on your Joeys please post here exactly what's happening with specific details. I 'heard' that Dish wants some info about the problem. :)
     
  2. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Me, been that way for months. OTA channels pixilate on joey every couple seconds until I go and tune to the same channel on the Hopper. Then it is fine until the next morning.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  3. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,527
    Likes Received:
    4,523
    Location:
    .....
    I'll have to check, never watch the joey. My she boss hasn't said anything but that doesn't mean there's not a problem . Will report back if I see this issue.
     
  4. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    If Dish will send me a free Joey, I'd be glad to check this for them. ;)
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Topic Starter Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,428
    Likes Received:
    9,100
    Location:
    USA
    Which OTA adapter are you using? Is it the single or dual tuner?
     
  6. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    the same for my wireless joey. I have tried both the single & double ota tuner with the same results
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  7. JSheridan

    JSheridan Topic Starter Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,428
    Likes Received:
    9,100
    Location:
    USA
    Dish is looking at this thread so please post all the info you can if you're having this problem. :)
     
  8. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,652
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    Here are 5 examples just photoed off CBS station OTA viewing from my Joey 2.0.
    I have a single tuner Dish network OTA adapter that worked super fine on my old H2 but now has constant video and audio breakups on the H3.
    I tuned the Hopper to the same OTA channel and the breakups did not stop.

    20180514_192211[1].jpg 20180514_192211[1].jpg 20180514_192225[1].jpg 20180514_192344[1].jpg 20180514_192419[1].jpg
     
  9. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Single tuner here. 4 out of 5 days, OTA unwatchable from joey. Only way to get a recording without the breakups is to auto-tune the Hopper to the station prior to recording.
    This has been going on WAY too long!
     
    primetimeguy likes this.
  10. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    The pictures pretty much sum up the issue for both live & recorded programs
     
  11. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    Since last August even my strongest OTA station pixelates on my Joey 4K and Joey 2.0 . However if I tune my HWS to that OTA station the pixelation on the Joeys stop. I have the older single tuner USB dongle.
     
  12. primetimeguy

    primetimeguy SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Single

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  13. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,815
    Likes Received:
    4,719
    Location:
    Michiana
    I have the OTA Single Tuner USB Dongle here on my Hopper 3 (U516 5/11/2018, 4:43AM) and 4K Joey (U489 5/11/2018, 11:57AM). Here are a pair of videos of what I see:


    I had a manual Auto-tune timer set up for Channel 016-01 on the Hopper 3 which appears to be a viable work-around on my Hopper/Joey. I had to delete it to create the video. Recreating it on the 4K Joey does not work, BTW... But you knew that.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  14. bf3000

    bf3000 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Posts:
    220
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Bel Air, MD
    Hopper 3 with single OTA - been having this problem for probably a year. Dish doesn't seem to be concerned about fixing it. It used to work perfectly, so something they did caused it to happen, which one would think would make it relatively easy to fix.
     
    gasman882001 likes this.
  15. crodrules

    crodrules The Happy Pessimist

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    4,566
    Likes Received:
    3,379
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    Unfortunately, "easy to fix" and "Dish" do not belong in the same paragraph together. :(
     
  16. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    another instance where the Dish forced "upgrade" caused damage to their product, and the end user suffers
     
    crodrules likes this.
  17. JSheridan

    JSheridan Topic Starter Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,428
    Likes Received:
    9,100
    Location:
    USA
    Please keep the personal opinions, trolling and ax grinding out of this thread. The Dish people are trying to get information to help fix this problem so please only post in this thread if you are having the problem. And please post as many specifics and details about the problem that you can provide.
     
  18. Jim5506

    Jim5506 SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    6,652
    Likes Received:
    1,257
    Location:
    Lubbock, Texas
    I did the tune the Hopper 3 to the OTA channel then tune the Joey to the same OTA channel to watch thunderstorm coverage this afternoon and I did not see any of the video dropouts as depicted in my post above.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  19. az99

    az99 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 27, 2014
    Posts:
    237
    Likes Received:
    47
    Same for me. When I called Dish about it (supposedly 2nd tier tech) they basicly told me I was wrong and there is no on going issue on their end. Waste of time.

    If they are really trying to stop selling locals they need to get this fixed.
     
    wonko and crodrules like this.
  20. rocatman

    rocatman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    1,049
    Likes Received:
    6
    I have a HWS and a single tuner OTA adapter and have audio/video breakups on my Joey for at least a year where it is not worth watching. I think the only way I get a clear picture is to join a broadcast my HWS. Actually haven't tried that in awhile so not sure if that still works.
     
    Geronimo likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...