Univision HD question

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Sassan, Jun 21, 2010.

  1. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Why is Univision HD available on the regular channel, 270, but not on 827, in the Spanish add-on?

    Same for Telefutura and Galavision.


    Just curious.

    Thanks
     
  2. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    854
    I noticed this, as well. This is a good point as many DishLatino subs with HD or the many who have both English language pack and some form of Latino (Multi-generational Hispanic households where the young ones are immersed in US pop culture and want the US channels, but the older folks have a few favorites in Spanish), may never go to the 200's neighborhood. Unless there is some reason we can't think of, Dish should map this service down to the 800's, as well. It makes perfect sense. Oh, oh. That may be why Dish hasn't mapped it down to there, yet.

    Also, L.A. LIL's 34 (Univision) and 46 (Telefutura) are indeed the L.A. locals in HD and not a map-down of the national Eastern or Western Feeds, unlike L.A. LIL KPXN, Ch 30 which is NOT the local station, but a map-down of ION national West feed. Shame on Dish for this is at least disingenuous to label the map-down of the ION West feed as KPXN, Channel 30 LIL L.A.
     
    #2 DishSubLA, Jun 21, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2010
  3. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Anyone else?
     
  4. illusionescape

    illusionescape SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Dish doesn't map down any HD channels for any of the DishLatino packages. If you subscribe to a Dish Latino package, you will notice all your SD channels fall between channels 100-899 and all your HD channels are in the 5300-5399 range. Its pretty annoying, but Dish isn't about it begin mapping down HD channels for Dish Latino. For example, I get ESPN SD on channel 140, but if I want to watch ESPN in HD, I have to switch over to 5300. ESPN HD is mapped down to 140 for the "America's Top ___" packages, but not for Dish Latino packages. So same principle works for Univision HD.
     
  5. andrew110

    andrew110 Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    Wow thanks for the info. Friend of mine has latinomax and HD and couldn't figure out where the HD channels were and had me try to figure it out. I talked to a CSR and after an hour of BS she told me to go to channel 5300 and see if the HD channels were there.

    I asked her why the HD channels weren't mapped and she couldn't give me an answer other than just to turn the receivers off that night to get updates.

    I even asked her if it was because it's a latino package and she said no. I'm glad Dish CSR's are so knowledgeable :rant:
     
  6. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,538
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    All the other HD packages have the mapdowns, Alaska, Hawaii, Puerto Rico but not the Dish Latino HD package. Go figure that one. You know what's funny, it's that in the HD Latino channel lists that they have online they were listing them with the regular normal channels. For example, their list showed ESPN HD on channel 140 and not on 5300. When I mentioned it here, they now changed all the HD channels to the 53xx range. That tells me that they will not be adding the mapdowns for these channels, not because they can't. Mostly because they don't want to.
     
  7. Itzli

    Itzli Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Posts:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Actually I think the statement "Dish doesn't map down any HD channels for any of the DishLatino packages" is a bit off. This has always been the case, even after adding Univision/Telefutura/Galavision in HD. However, about a week or two after, I noticed those three channels were mapped down in the 8xx range. Wish they would do that with the rest of the HD channels.
     
  8. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,538
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Yes, those are mapped for the Latino package. What does that tell you? That it can be done but they just don't want to do it.
     
  9. kal915

    kal915 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not that annoying
    I still get more channels at a cheaper price than I would in America's top 120, so if that means no mapdowns, then so be it
     
  10. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,538
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    It's the best package for some of us. It only bothers me that all other packages have them but this one.
     
  11. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    854
    I think this is a case of Dish can do the map-down, but it one of those smart things they never do until someone calls the Tech Forum and Mark turns to Dan and says, "Well, that is something we can do, Dan. Let's look into that." And 3 months later, Dan list the changes since last Tech Forum and he may brag, " . . . And we have mapped-down the HD Univision and Telefutura channels down to the 800's in the Dish Latino neighborhood. So now you get them in the 200's and in the 800's and for some folks in the 5000's, but a lot of folks wanted it in the 800's, and it makes sense. So, now you don't have to go hunting for the HD feeds of those channels." :).
     
  12. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,538
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    LOL! Something like that. :)
     
  13. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Its just irritating. I didn't know that Dish had added Univison in HD because the 250-280 channel range has nothing interesting for me so I never check it.

    Then I saw on here that Univision HD is available, and low and behold, its there on 270. And to think all this time I was watching the World Cup either on mute because the ESPN commentators have ZERO emotion and suck, or in SD on Univision.

    Bleh.
     
  14. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,538
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Not only that, the picture quality on Univision HD is superior. :)
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...