Sat 119??? Whats the deal?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by JALane06, Jun 20, 2010.

  1. JALane06

    JALane06 Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Posts:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasco, Wa
    I was just wondering if anyone knew for sure why sat 119 is acting up? I live in Washington state and my whole office is reporting low signals at time of peaking. We can't get any better signal than 57 - 59. Also my Birdog Ultra is no longer recongizing 119, only 110 and 129. Thanks
     
  2. sca

    sca SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    cookieland!
    there was a new 119 launched and in place. last time they sent a new sat to 110 orbital i had some issues, until i got and update for my supersatbuddy. in the meantime, i find it helps to always ID the sat so it will lock on the correct one (realizing there are several birds at 119- your meter may be locking on the wrong one.)
    thats my 2 cents
    get an update and id the bird.
     
  3. Mikenplaya

    Mikenplaya Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    119

    Hi,

    How does one do that???
     
  4. chicagonettech

    chicagonettech SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Posts:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago USA - Land of Corrupt Politics
  5. sca

    sca SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    cookieland!
    he's got a birddog, though, not sure-but it has to have an id function, and i know it has to be udpdated as well. i would google for it.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...