Dish Network Installation/Wiring

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by KyleFx, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. KyleFx

    KyleFx Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    My family is planning on moving from Comcast cable to the dish network within the next few weeks. I have a little bit of a dilemma though. My dad works in telecommunications, so he will NOT let anyone else run wiring through our house. Apparently when the Dish guys come to do the installation, they are pressed for time, and aren't worried about how well they run the wires, they just want to get it done, and get it done quick. So now I need to give myself a crash course on satellite dish wiring. If you guys can help answer a few questions, I would greatly appreciate it. :)

    A little background information:
    We are getting the setup for four televisions in the house. They are going to sell us two dish322 receivers, which are capable of supporting two televisions each. Also, I don't need to know anything but where the wires need to be run. I just need to run the wires so that when the dish guy comes, he doesn't need to run any wires. He will hopefully just have to make a few connections. ;)

    Question One:
    I have noticed that each receiver has two inputs from the satellite dish. Would I be correct to assume that two RG-6 coaxial cables will need to be run from the location of the satellite dish, to the location of receiver one, and another two coaxial cables from the satellite dish to the location of receiver two?

    Question Two:
    For the second television connected to either receiver, would it be better to run coaxial cable from the receiver to the television, or would it be more advisable to run RCA cable to the second television? The only reason I ask is because I've noticed that the second television coax connection only supports mono sound. Seems a little weird, IDK. But would it make a difference to run one or the other?

    Question Three:
    Regarding the antenna for the second television connected to either receiver, should the antenna be placed in the room with the receiver, or does a cable need to be run to the room that the second television will be located in for control. I read that the remote can make a connection up to two hundred feet, so I don't really see it being an issue to just put the antenna in the room with the receiver.

    I would love any helpful tips as well.

    Thank you so much for all of your help,
    -Kyle
     
    #1
  2. WiCkeDuDe

    WiCkeDuDe Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0

    #1 - Just 1 cable needs to be run from the dish to each receiver. Most likely you will have a DPP twin which uses a DPP seperator (included in 322) thats allows both tuners to use the one cable.Many people opt to use more than 1 cable as for future use. The older LNBF's had to use 2 cables, but no longer.

    #2- You will need 1 cable from each of the TV2 sets to the receivers. You can use RCA cable if you wanted to. Your right it is mono sound with the coax.

    #3- Normally the remote antenna is just screwed to the back of the 322. The remotes usually work just fine this way. If for some reason they dont you can then extended the cable or if using coax you can combine it in the line going to tv2. Normally this is not needed though.

    Let us know if you have more questions.
     
    #2
  3. KyleFx

    KyleFx Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't say thank you enough. I think that's all the information I needed to get the wiring done. If I have any questions, I'll know where to come to though. And thanks again, your help really is appreciated. :)

    -Kyle
     
    #3
  4. iwannarock1

    iwannarock1 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not True

    You need to run a coax from the Tv2 back to a home run, or a common location where the cables come together, Not all the way to the reciever. The feed for the 2nd tv can be diplexed with the satellite feed to the receiver.
     
    #4
  5. Skibum

    Skibum PIT MEMBER

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Posts:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, it can be, but I think one separate cable is ideal. Less breaks in the line = less signal loss. Personally, I'll always run a new cable for TV2 if it's feasible. If you've the time and cable, Kyle, why not run two RG-6 to every location for maximum flexibility? Also, make sure they're swept to at least 2.25 GHz. :D
     
    #5
  6. vegassatellite

    vegassatellite SatelliteGuys Family
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,170
    Likes Received:
    34
    Your best bet is to run 1 (2 is better) coax and one cat5 from each tv location to the side of the home where your electric panel is. (For grounding). Then run at least 2 coax from that point to where the dish is to go. (4 is better). Also, run a #10 ground wire to the dish location back to the electric. You can substitute that ground wire with a #17 copper coated steel conductor that is attached to the coax. I also recommend a plastic enclosure for all the wires on the side of the home.

    Configure the cat5 as part of your home phone system so that you can connect the receivers to phone lines.

    Also, some opt to put that wiring junction in a closet somewhere in the home. You can do that, but I recommend at least having the dish cables pass by the electric panel for grounding before extending them to an interior panel.

    EDIT: If your dad is a telecom guy, see if he can score some structured cable to wire your home with (2 coax + 2 cat5 bundled in one jacket).
     
    #6
  7. Andrewwski

    Andrewwski Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Posts:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    1
    The RF output on the 222, 625, 622, and 722 is stereo. The 322 is mono.

    Your choice whether or not you want RF or RCA to TV2. If you run 3 coaxs you could terminate them as RCA or use one for RF.
     
    #7
  8. WiCkeDuDe

    WiCkeDuDe Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    892
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didnt mean a direct run. What I meant was somehow, someway, there needs to be a line from the receiver to tv2. Diplexing is fine, just didnt want to confuse him. I guess I should have been more clear.
     
    #8
VigLink badge
Sucuri