Using a VIP 722k DVR without subscription?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by netdecal, Feb 6, 2010.

  1. netdecal

    netdecal Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is anyone using a Dish 722k DVR by only recording with the MT2 option "over the air" channels? I've heard that you can set it to record shows manually like a VCR. I would love to see a screen shot or two of what that looks like - or is this an "urban myth"?
     
    #1
  2. Jeff0575

    Jeff0575 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    No can do as far as i know.
     
    #2
  3. cditty

    cditty Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Posts:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    1
  4. DishSubLA

    DishSubLA SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    93
    Dish requires some sort of subscription--sat subscription, at the least, I think--or the OTA feature is shut off on its sat boxes. Charlie's logic is that the satellite boxes are for satellite and the OTA is an enhanced feature because sat boxes are very expensive for him to manufacture he would be subsidizing an extremely sophisticated OTA box unless he gets that money back money back sooner with some sort of sat subscription. Charlie would direct you to the DTVPal DVR by Dish Network (for sale at Sears on-line) for your OTA only needs, and it requires no subscription or monthly fees. I'm only giving you Charlie's logic as he presented it on a Charlie Chat some years ago.
     
    #4
  5. sixbears

    sixbears Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Posts:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am not sure about a Vi722 but I can confirm that you can view and record OTA channels on a HD DVR 942. You must have a active Dish Signal, but no subscription is required. The OTA channels only display Digital Channel in the guide display. And in order to set a timer, a manual timer needs to be created.
     
    #5
  6. STL

    STL Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can one watch prerecorded shows off a ViP 722 without a subscription? If so, does the box have to hooked up to a dish (pointed to E* sats)? Also, what about watching (via a ViP 722) prerecorded shows you moved to a EHD?
     
    #6
  7. STL

    STL Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. STL

    STL Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bueller? Bueller? Bueller?
     
    #8
  9. Jeff0575

    Jeff0575 Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    NOPE not if dish turns it off
     
    #9
  10. DefDude

    DefDude Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure about the 722 but Ive done it with a 522 and 622. If you want to try it just disconnect all lines in. I think it will ask for a check switch and have a pop up saying you have to connect, but after that you can hit the dvr button twice and you should see you recorder stuff to play. I haven't done it in a while but it did work for me . If you own it then you would disconnect all lines, phone and sat feeds , before you call in and deactivate. I think they can send a hit to disable all functions if it's connected after deactivation.
     
    #10
  11. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    9,236
    Likes Received:
    94
    Make sure you're paying attention to what the OP is asking. The 522 doesn't have OTA tuners.
     
    #11
  12. Iceberg

    Iceberg The No Pain Train
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    92,753
    Likes Received:
    421
    wouldnt that be the same as me saying my 811 works fine for OTA without a sub...oh yeah it has no DVR in it ;)
     
    #12
  13. DefDude

    DefDude Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was responding to this question. and no to watching any stuff in EHD.
     
    #13
  14. DefDude

    DefDude Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you own the box you could open it up and install the biggest HD it will support and then load it up before deactivation. I'm not sure how big that would be, maybe a good question for the tech guys. After you install a Hd you would have to update and transfer as much of your EHD stuff as you can back before deactivating, A new drive will also not have a bunch of VOD on it, so even more room.
     
    #14
  15. STL

    STL Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I don't own my 722 but rather lease it from DISH. Could I buy a used, working 722 off eBay and return it instead of the one I have leased (when the time comes that I think about canceling)? Or does the EHD activation work with all/any 722s on one's account? If so then I guess I could activate the one I buy and move everything to it (and actually return the leased one).
     
    #15
  16. Bobby

    Bobby Publican
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    36,274
    Likes Received:
    536
    Your 722 has an R) number attached to it. Dish is going to want to see that same number returned to them.....
     
    #16
  17. DefDude

    DefDude Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    444
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's what you would have to do. you have to return the leased one.
     
    #17
        
VigLink badge
Sucuri