All genie clients stopped working today.

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by george99, Apr 20, 2018.

  1. george99

    george99 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have an HR54.
    I have a C61k and a C41

    I also have 3 H25s

    Suddenly today my 2 genie clients won't connect to the server. They both say server not found.
    I did a red button reset on both of them and the HR54. No luck. All cables are in good shape and tight. NOTHING changed.

    Any ideas? Maybe they did a software update that screwed things up?
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,635
    Likes Received:
    8,065
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    That's odd. Assuming the H25s are working, can you swap one of them with one of the clients?
     
  3. george99

    george99 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    Well, I disconnected all the cables, reconnected, and they came back to life. All the cables were tight, not cracked. No clue what happened, but at least its working now.
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  4. Marcingak

    Marcingak SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Posts:
    133
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    NJ
    Sometimes unplugging everything from the power outlet solves the problem.
     
  5. Soccernut

    Soccernut SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Posts:
    140
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Fresno,ca
    I had the same issue with the new Genie mini update, the light on the client was green but it would not connect, a couple of red button resets of the HR44 and also the client solved the problem.
     
  6. george99

    george99 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    I also have issues sometimes that my clients and HR25s are not reading recordings. It says I have no recordings. Red button reset on the RH54 solves it, but it happens quite often.
     
  7. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Md
    and this is just another reason clients are worthless
     
  8. george99

    george99 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    262
    Likes Received:
    12
    I agree, but from my understanding, the C61K is the only way to get 4K. Am I wrong?
     
  9. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,686
    Likes Received:
    553
    Location:
    Md
    c61k, or rvu, but c61k is the better of the 2 imho
     
  10. pmayo

    pmayo Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same issue here. 2 C61K's and 2 C61's would not connect to the HR54 this morning. Reset HR54 nothing -- same with clients. Searched for around 10 minutes and then connected
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...