Am I pointing to G3C?

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by jy2, Oct 30, 2018.

  1. jy2

    jy2 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I am trying to receive CCTV on G3C(95.0W), and I am using TBS5922SE USB tuner,
    Winegard 30 Inch Diameter Universal Satellite Dish Antenna (DS-2076), and
    NEXspark Standard Linear OEM LNB Ku Band Single FTA Satellite Dish 10750 950-2000Mhz

    Here is the output of TBS-BlindScan:
    1=11779,V,49089
    2=11906,V,14999
    3=11570,H,20000
    4=11629,H,20760
    5=11689,H,20000
    6=11780,H,20000
    7=11899,H,20000
    8=11930,H,20160
    9=11989,H,20000

    Am I pointing at the correct satellite? Lyngsat does list DirecTV at 11900H20000 and 11990H20000, which are in the list, but I do not see 11780 H 20760.
     
  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    5,561
    Likes Received:
    4,860
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Do any channels scan in or only transponders?
     
  3. Jim S.

    Jim S. When someone asks you if you're a god, you say yes
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    4,990
    Likes Received:
    431
    Location:
    FN11od
    Do you have your local oscillator frequency set to 10600 instead of 10750 by any chance?
     
    spongella and Brct203 like this.
  4. jy2

    jy2 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Thank you, Jim!

    There is a field called LOF 2, and the value was 10600. Here is a new list after I changed it to 10750:
    1=11929,V,49089
    2=12056,V,14999
    3=11720,H,20000
    4=11780,H,20760
    5=11840,H,20000
    6=11899,H,20000
    7=11929,H,20000
    8=11990,H,20000
    9=12050,H,20000
    10=12080,H,20160
    11=12140,H,20000

    So I guess blind scan is working, but still Windows Media Center shows no signal. There is a choice for LNB: universal, single oscillator or dual oscillator. I picked single and entered 10750, still nothing.
     
  5. jy2

    jy2 Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    I got it working.

    It turns out the LNB has dual oscillator. After I changed 10600 to 10750, I can watch CCTV 4 and CCTV 9.

    Next step is to integrate FTA with OTA in Windows Media Center. That way I have satellite TV and local TV in the same place, together with DVD and videoo playing.
     
    comfortably_numb, FTA4PA and KE4EST like this.
  6. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,985
    Likes Received:
    4,282
    Location:
    EM75xb
    :welcome to SatelliteGuys jy2!!
    Glad you got it going!!
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...