Antenna Aiming using tv

Discussion in 'Over the Air TV By RabbitEars.Info' started by mr.crane, Jan 1, 2018.

  1. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    So, how many people here use a tv to help align outdoor antenna.
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    If the TV has signal strength/quality meters, it can work. There are better ways, though..
     
    mr.crane likes this.
  3. Tampa8

    Tampa8 I'll Stand Up and Say So
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    15,194
    Likes Received:
    4,701
    Location:
    Tampa/Eastern Ct
    I do for fine tuning if a particular signal is more finicky. I have one channel for my Tampa locals, WEDU that needs the antenna to be nudged just right to make sure I don't lose the signal from time time. Otherwise I use a compass and TV Fool.
     
    mr.crane likes this.
  4. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014!
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    44,034
    Likes Received:
    9,200
    Location:
    Northern VA
    At home, sit in MBR and use the TVs signal meter. I yell out to my wife on the roof to turn it a little.

    Not really. I have a CM rotor. Easy peasy.

    :D
     
    andy_horton, Horsepower and mr.crane like this.
  5. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    I have a Stellar Labs flat panel 2 sections, 1 section can be moved. Fresno,Ca has 2 towers. 1 tower I get 80& of channels, I cannot seem to find the other
    one, which has PBS station and a few others. I like this guys set up. I see he has something attached to the coaxial cable from antenna.
     
  6. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    I have an HD Homerun tuner connected to my router. Then I take my iPhone up there on the roof with me and use the meter on my phone to point it. Works well.
     
    Ironmagz, navychop and mr.crane like this.
  7. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    Where did you purchase your homerun? Thanks for your input
     
  8. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    On Ebay. Got an HD Homerun Connect on there last month for $63. Older models can be had for even less
     
  9. Horsepower

    Horsepower SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2017
    Posts:
    520
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    OTA is a bit of a challenge in the outskirts of Richmond VA market. The best thing I have found is a motorized rotating antenna. They are available for around $30 bucks on eBay. When getting a great signal on one channel, the position of the antenna may cause you to lose, or lose quality on other channels. So it is great to be able to move the thing with just pressing a remote button. I highly recommend getting one that has a fitting for you to install your own coax cable to instead of the built-in cheap/thin coax that can't be replaced.
     
    andy_horton likes this.
  10. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    I read your Thread, so you got it from Ebay. OK, will look into it.
     
  11. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    So it is very Acurrate
     
  12. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    Forgot to mention I have an Android phone
     
  13. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    There is an app for Android also
     
  14. mr.crane

    mr.crane Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    central valley, ca 120° 37' 32.4833"
    Thanks!
     
  15. Ironmagz

    Ironmagz SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Posts:
    37
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    Kansas
    So which app are you using to do this? Is it just the Homerun app?
     
  16. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    The app is called Signal GH. It's available for iphones. There is an app for Android also (but I can't remember what it's called at the moment).
     
    Ironmagz likes this.
  17. sonyajon

    sonyajon SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Posts:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Is there a quality OTA VHF Signal Meter that can be used if on the top of a roof, instead of using the TV meter and going back and forth or hollering to the wife etc ? Thanks in advance
     
  18. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    3,789
    Likes Received:
    3,042
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Use your phone, in combination with an HD Homerun tuner. Real OTA meters are expensive.
     
  19. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    13,523
    Likes Received:
    1,340
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Yes and no. If $340 is in your price range, there's a Swedish unit known as the "DigiAir Pro ATSC" that can do DTV. The cost hurts for a couple of reasons:
    • You may use it only a few times unless you're mobile
    • DTV is going to be replaced with a likely incompatible broadcast standard at some point in the next decade
    There are cheaper solutions but they're typically limited in terms of being able to tune to a user-selectable frequency.

    I use a battery-powered 7" LCD TV and those can now be had for under $60. You just have to be sure the unit you get has an F connector input and not just a whip antenna. You may not get precise signal quality numbers but you haven't laid out big bucks. In my case, my Wifi signal doesn't reach my antenna so the LAN-based tuners require extra steps.
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...