any chance for a new dual tuner ota dongle?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by bnewt, Oct 3, 2018.

  1. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV.
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    22,004
    Likes Received:
    13,019
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Yes; the dual tuner one. Did you buy their single tuner model by mistake? Products | AirTV
     
  2. Rolling Joe

    Rolling Joe SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Posts:
    380
    Likes Received:
    154
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    When I scan with the Air TV dongle, I always get a different number of channels. Sometimes ABC and Fox are missing. Scan again and they appear and others disappear. All but two are at 100% signal level. I never get everything available. To do that, I need to replace the Air TV dongle with the original Dish one channel dongle and scan yet again. With that dongle, I always get all 37 available channels. Every time.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  3. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,537
    Likes Received:
    4,095
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Yes. That is the correct work-around for channel scans at this time. Once all desired channels are scanned in by the old single tuner dongle, the receiver can be unplugged, replaced with the dual dongle and then you're good to go.
     
  4. Niv

    Niv SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Does anyone know if the AutoHop function works on the OTA recordings? Right now I have the record primetime enabled with the locals and I'm mirroring the actual shows that I watch on the OTA channels. I just noticed as I was deleting the OTA recording of an AutoHop program I had watched that it gave me the hop option. Will that go away once I cancel locals? I wouldn't expect that to work without locals but boy would that be nice if it did.
     
  5. Niv

    Niv SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    OK, watched an AutoHop show on 12.1 so AutoHop works on OTA with locals. Anyone without locals, does AutoHop work? I'd say my OTA is probably getting the info from my local subscription but AutoHop is one of the big features of the Hopper so you never know.
     
  6. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,998
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    AutoHop was one of the big features of the Hopper. Now, they have a "Hopper" (Hopper Duo) that does not include AutoHop at all, so it must not be a very important feature for a Hopper anymore.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,322
    Likes Received:
    2,268
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I love AutoHop on my H3.
     
    KAB and JSheridan like this.
  8. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,959
    Likes Received:
    5,871
    Location:
    USA
    I 'heard' that they're going to start calling it the Smart DVR instead of the Hopper Duo. We'll see. :rolleyes:
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. crodrules

    crodrules SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2014
    Posts:
    3,998
    Likes Received:
    2,847
    Location:
    North Central Ohio
    As far as I know, that is what they have been calling it all along, in the advertising fliers I see in the junk mail. I don't think I have ever actually seen it advertised as a Hopper Duo.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  10. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    6,959
    Likes Received:
    5,871
    Location:
    USA
    It says Hopper Duo all over the boxes I have stacked up here. :biggrin
     
  11. barryaz1

    barryaz1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    201
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    I dropped my locals for OTA, so I’ll test. Since my Primetime is off, I’m thinking I won’t have Autohop
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.
  12. barryaz1

    barryaz1 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Posts:
    201
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Scottsdale AZ
    Just tested with last week’s Modern Family. Confirmed that if you drop Dish locals, you lose Autohop. Not a big deal. I’d rather have my $10/month
     
    TheKrell, charlesrshell and crodrules like this.
  13. Niv

    Niv SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2018
    Posts:
    38
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I didn't think it would work without locals. I'm setup with 4 tuners on a Plex server DVR. It has a commercial skip feature that will work any time (not just prime time) any channel (not just NBC and ABC, can't really count Fox and CBS because, what is it . . . a week before they will skip) and it does a fairly good job, gets confused once in awhile. Those obnoxiously long drug commercials where they spend most of the commercial telling you how the drug will kill you and 10 seconds about how it might help you, seem to trick it into thinking it's part of the show sometimes. My AirTV tuners will just be for backup. I will probably dump locals next week.
     
    crodrules likes this.
  14. ibanez_ax

    ibanez_ax SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    North Texas
    Locals from the antenna always looked better, but with the new (black) dual dongle, the difference in picture quality between NFL Network and local Fox during the Steelers-Panthers game last night was more pronounced than with the original dual dongle.
     
  15. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,347
    Likes Received:
    5,345
    Location:
    FL
    I too thought the OTA of the Steelers-Panthers game looked better even on my 722, but that could have just been the outcome. :D
     
    ibanez_ax and TheKrell like this.
  16. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,425
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Wanderer
    I'd say that the picture quality depended greatly on whether you were a Steeler fan or not. I can't imagine that the game looked good at any resolution to a Panther fan. What a slaughter.

    I also thought that any ota picture would look better than any compressed satellite signal.
     
    ibanez_ax, TheKrell, Voyager6 and 2 others like this.
  17. dare2be

    dare2be SatelliteGuys God
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Posts:
    11,347
    Likes Received:
    5,345
    Location:
    FL
    Not true. Depends on how bitstarved the OTA feed is, if many subchannels are crammed on the same transmission.
     
  18. rvvaquero

    rvvaquero SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Posts:
    1,425
    Likes Received:
    1,250
    Location:
    Wanderer
    Thanks, add that to the list of stuff I didn't know.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. ibanez_ax

    ibanez_ax SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    North Texas
    The main channels in the Wichita Falls, TX market don't have many subchannels, so I get excellent OTA picture quality.
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...