Channel 720 troubles again.

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by lefatman, Sep 11, 2018.

  1. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    I can not get the blue box to appear on channel 720 on either of my genie receivers. Therefore I can not listen to the game that I want. CSR was of little help. Any suggestions ? the main receiver works fine.
     
  2. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Reboot?
     
    Jimbo likes this.
  3. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Ground hog day lately ? :biggrin
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  4. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    I just checked mine, when I went to the channel, the blue box was not there, but once I hit a up/down or side to side button it showed up ... gave it a second and was able to move to different boxes.
     
  5. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    Tried all of the above and spent 30 minutes in a chat with support. No help. They are sending 2 new genies. I don’t think that is going to solve the problem. Really p****es me off. That is what I like best about that channel.
     
  6. Jimbo

    Jimbo SatelliteGuys Master
    Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Posts:
    59,342
    Likes Received:
    2,138
    Location:
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    How long has that been happening ?
     
  7. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    Can't you manually enter the channel numbers?
     
  8. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    That would defeat the whole purpose of watching that channel. I can watch multiple games and pick which to listen to the audio.
     
  9. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    Md
    your only allowed 1 genie, they cant send 2
     
  10. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    They gave me 2 separate order numbers.
     
  11. mdram

    mdram SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Posts:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    557
    Location:
    Md
    doesnt matter, they can only activate 1 per account
     
  12. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I'm sure he meant to say a client, not a genie.
     
  13. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,855
    Likes Received:
    8,387
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    I didn't realize you were trying to use the mix channel to watch all of the games, that wasn't clear by your first post. I have noticed the same issue but it returns to normal eventually.
     
  14. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    I fond a way to work around it. If you work over to the Video/Audio , you can select the individual screen you want to listen to. It is a pain, but it works. I have no idea why the blue box still appears on the main receiver and not the clients.
     
    raoul5788 likes this.
  15. lefatman

    lefatman Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Posts:
    462
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Frederick MD USA
    Received new minis. Hooked them up. Same problem. After lengthy chat with 2 different people one of the genies (the one I watch the most) was working fine. Turned it on tonight and sure enough, right back where I started. At least, I know how to move the sound, but the blue box was so much easier.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...