1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Coolsat 5000

Discussion in 'FTA Equipment Reviews' started by Iceberg, Dec 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. T2k

    T2k The Raw Nerve Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,856
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Park Slope, NYC
    I just tried blind scan, auto scan, radio, settings, games, etc etc - and I think this is an amazingly fast unit. I'm really happy with my choice, that I did not buy the older 4000.
    Apart from its pretty crappy remote buttons with its really fast speed, YPrPb video output, dual digital audio output, everything and with this ~$200 price tag this is really a great receiver.:cool:
    I'm glad I bought it. :up
     
  2. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    make sure you are using good batteries and not the ctrap ones that come with it. My remote works great once I put good batteries in :)
     
  3. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    software that comes with it is the correct software. No need to download any new stuff :)
     
  4. pro96

    pro96 ??? Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Posts:
    6,448
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Been playing with my 5000 for the last few days and I am impressed with it so far.
    The rapid blind scan is an excellent option and does produce a better video image via Component Video to my 37" LCD over the Pansat 3500s.
     
  5. Darkman

    Darkman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice review Iceberg..

    I just bought one 5000 one... so when it will arrive (hopefully next week) ..and i get time - i will play with it :)
     
  6. 99dishes

    99dishes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for all the info guys. One question, does the unit support 16:9 format?
     
  7. stratos

    stratos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Many Thanks to the Iceberg for the 5000 info. A must next step in the world of FREEDOM. Any info on possibly picking up Puerto Rico from southern nevada would be greatly appreciat. Thanks to everyone & anyone.
     
  8. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    I like the fact I can blind scan multiple satellites

    I went in and selected AMC6, SBS6 and AMC5 and said "scan". It scans the satellite and logs all the channels, then moves to the next satellite you selected and does the same thing.
     
  9. Darkman

    Darkman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Received it..
    Mine came "in black" (not "in silver") color...

    Pretty nice receiver.... I like it....
     
  10. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    Finally got this one 100% hooked up and set up. I had some cabling issues that needed to be done first :)

    The blind scan is FAST but I noticed a couple minor issues

    -The scan may be too fast…It didn’t pick up some news feeds that the Pansat picked up (and the Pansat scans slower)
    -It seems to pick up strong signals on adjacent satellites. I picked up ABCNews Now on G11 and when I tried to scan AMC2 (85), I got strong signals from 83 and that crazy urdu guy on AMC3
     
    #50 Iceberg, Jan 16, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2006
  11. Moonwolf

    Moonwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone has or can say how is the onscreen tv guide how it is?
    I heard it was so-so....
    would be nice to see a screenshot.....
    Thank you
     
  12. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    Considering 99% of the channels do not have a guide, it is a moot point.

    Please remember we are not a hack site :)
     
  13. 99dishes

    99dishes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know how/if the Parental lock functions work with this unit. I see from the owners manual that you can lock channels based on rating (PG, NC-17, etc...) but this doen't always seem to work. Anyone else experience this?
     
  14. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    someone didnt see the pictures on the review :)
    Here is one. The audio channels on ExpressVU (which are free) do show a EPG..
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Moonwolf

    Moonwolf New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    no i was not thinking in a bad way..just thaugh the 5000 did come with a tv guide...like bell express vu...that tell you what is playing on the channels..or what time will a certain program will play....
     
  16. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    havent tried that yet...I wonder if there is some code that the program sends to let the machine know its PG13 or whatever
     
  17. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    there is a guide but most North American KU channels dont have any info. Its mianly used in Europe (where FTA is HUGE)
     
  18. 99dishes

    99dishes Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    If the scan misses some channels, is there a way to go back and selectively scan for those channels without performing another blind scan or auto scan? Thanks!!
     
  19. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    you can do a manual scan and enter the info.

    Auto scan scans all the transpnoders stored for that satellite.
     
  20. pjzman

    pjzman New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't see my last night post, try it again.

    Thanks Iceberg for such great detail review!!!

    After read your review, I got the CoolSat 5000 unit. It's my 1st time trying to install dish & receiver. For some reasons, I couldn't pick up any channels from satellites. In the satellite setup screen, the level bar has about 90% ,Quality only has 4~7% and they are in red not like you posted in green color. Is that because the satellite direction didn't point to the right direction? I'm in OR

    Thanks you in advance!!!

    pj
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...