1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Coolsat 8000 HD receiver

Discussion in 'FTA Equipment Reviews' started by Iceberg, Feb 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    pretty much
     
  2. zaxxon2000

    zaxxon2000 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Posts:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can you give examples of the HD feeds you saw last week? Sounds very interesting. Thanks.
     
  3. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    a few news feeds from the SuperBowl that were in HD but mainly it was sports
    hockey, basketball, etc
     
  4. jmorales22

    jmorales22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well this thing is far from perfect. I can name some annoying problems that in my opinion we never should have had with it:

    All these are relating to OTA

    1) I'm missing two channels. When you're only watching OTA and you don't have cable, it's not like you can just forget about any channels. I've tried setting the step frequency to 0 and starting at 0mhz for my scan! (No, I'm not stupid and I can confirm the missing channels are there)

    2) This is a big one to me, and possibly irrelevant to other people: it doesn't have a zoom/stretch feature. One of the reasons I got this early on was because I need to be able to stretch 4:3 content on my new CRT HDTV (native 16:9). If I watch too much content with black bars, I'll get uneven fading and a very ugly look when I'm watching HD content. Setting the screen format to 16:9 does NOT change anything. It needs a 4:3 zoom mode, or at least the option to make the black bars gray. I'm very dissapointed that this thing can't do it.

    3) No EPG. That's not a must-have, but when you buy something you expect it to work as advertised right? Well when I push a button I expect to see what I'm watching appear in a little convenient box. I paid $430 for this thing, so I'm not just going to settle for what I get. It can't seem to get its local time from the broadcasters either, which I'm sure goes hand in hand with the same reason there's no epg.

    4) The channel #s are all out of order. In fact, they don't make any sense at all. Since there's no epg, if you don't rememember the call letters of the station you want, good luck figuring out what you're watching. I guess you can manually name the channels, but what a pain. The channel # reassignment also does not work.


    Maybe (hopefully) all these problems can and will be solved with future firmware upgrades. But right now the thing is far from perfect.

    Also it purportedly can do QAM demodulation, but after testing its scan I didn't pick up anything. It might be I don't have any clear QAM channels available, but I did it with and without the cable filter in there.
     
  5. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    in my original post, I mentioned the low and high settings (460000 low, 806000 high, 1000k steps). If you have a Digital channel on VHF you'll need to scan that band. All of my DT channels are UHF so I used the above.

    I don't have a HDTV yet but my Dish 811 can stretch out a SD program to a 4x3 option. I wish this one did too. Even if I use 4:3 a few of my OTA channels are either "letterbox" (I think thats the term whwere it looks like a 20" TV screen is on a 32" screen) or I get the black bars on the side (especially FOX).

    I was able to change the time by going in and changing it either manually or just changing the time zone (I think it defaults to +4:00 GMT. Changed to -6:00 GMT and it worked fine

    weird. When I scanned in the DT chanenls, it did put them in their analog spot (our ABC DT channel is 50 but analog is 5..it remaps to 5) but when I scan satellite stuff and want to sort it (using the "sort by network/satellite" option) then it mixes up the DT channels and I can't figure out what order they put them in.

    agreed. Hopefully there is an upgrade soon
     
  6. pb4610

    pb4610 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lockport, NY
    Just received my CoolSat 8000HD today from gosatellite and it does come with the new software (VER 11.13.4A) preloaded but still no USB port as mentioned on some websites. It did come with a manual also. Hopefully they will be fixing the blind scan feature since right now I am using my Pansat 3500SD as a reference.
     
  7. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    pb
    Thats good news that the newer batches have the right software in there

    Have fun with it and if you run into issues, let us know
     
  8. jmorales22

    jmorales22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Iceberg for your help. Honestly I've tried step frequencies of 600, 1000, 1200... etc. I even went and found out the frequencies the channels should be on in mhz, and manual scanned through that area. I found that the signal was all over the place, going from 99% to 0 and back again. I never could find a lock on it. That's on the one missing UHF channel... haven't tried to manually lock on the missing VHF one although I have set the start frequency below 100000khz. I feel like you're lucky to have all your channels.

    That doesn't really matter to me anyway because I won't use it for antenna viewing if I can't stretch it. I'll have to grudingly go buy a new ota atsc tuner.

    As for the time thing... yes I can set it manually, but on my other atsc tuner, it wouldn't get program information unless you set it to get the time from the broadcast antennas. I assume it's the same here. that's the part that isn't working. But I feel I should mention it likes to reset the time once I set it manually anyway. Maybe it's missing a cmos battery, maybe it's low, or maybe they were just stupid enough to have it keep the time setting in volatile memory... I just don't know.

    I have given up trying to use my compass to point the darn dish, and figuring out where to mount it. So I'm getting some help. I'm looking forward to sharing my thoughts on the units performance if/when I can get pbs hd channel. I used to get the loop fed from the local pbs station and loved it. But they've since decided to multicast instead.
     
  9. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    weird. Just by curiousity, is the missing channel adjacent to another channel? I originally had issues with out PBS because its on channel 34 (digital) and NBC is on 35. It wouldnt get 34 but hit 35. Found out what channel 35 was for frequency (bring up the channel list and hit info. It will show it) and then manually started putting in frequencies until it hit. Whats weird is after I did a master reset the next time I scanned it came in.
    As for the VHF one, if I remember, I think it was on VHF 7 which is between 174000-216000

    my CS5000 has done the same thing. I would manually set it and then find a feed and somehow the box would grab that time so the box would say 01:00 on Jan 3,1990 or something wacky.

    are you using a fixed dish for PBS or a motorized?
     
  10. vfrjim

    vfrjim SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Does anyone know if it can output a 480i over HDMI when a standard definition channel is being broadcasted?


    4:2:2 would have been nice but I need Blindscan, waiting patently...
     
  11. jmorales22

    jmorales22 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah... I looked up the exact frequency they should be on and I found that on the other channels the frequency it was locked on was a little off what supposedly the channels are on. Since the other channels were a little off I wasn't suprised to find that the exact frequency wasn't right for the ones I was missing.. I know I could probably dive in there some more and find those channels but it's not worth it since it can't stretch or show program information either. Incidentally you are correct... the missing UFH channel is 40... one away from uhf 39 which the unit did in fact pick up (and even assigned the right channel number!).

    Fixed locaiton dual lnb dish - 36". Hard to find a flat surface to mount it on that's high enough to point over the top of some trees......
     
  12. dcbag

    dcbag SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Would like to know the physical size of the 8000! I can't find it in any of the info on this unit.
     
  13. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    14 1/4" wide
    10 1/4" deep (thats to the back of the case...not including room for cables)
    2 3/4" high
     
  14. dcbag

    dcbag SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Posts:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Thanks for info, was hoping it was 17" wide, but I guess the trend now is to make things as small as possible. At least its black and wider than my 5000.
     
  15. W_Tracy_Parnell

    W_Tracy_Parnell Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    South of Buffalo NY
    dcbag,

    That's quite a setup! What is all that?
     
  16. SatinKzo

    SatinKzo Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6,232
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Iceberg, I haven't read the whole thread, but I skimmed it and didn't see anything with motor controls? Did you test them and if so, did it function properly?
     
  17. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    it was in the review

     
  18. SatinKzo

    SatinKzo Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Posts:
    6,232
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Louisiana
    OMG laff, sorry bout that, when I did a search on the thread, I typed motor wrong, so I got no hits. Fat fingers cursed me again. Thanks though for pointing it out.
     
  19. Iceberg

    Iceberg Topic Starter The No Pain Train Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Posts:
    0
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    The Lake House
    no problem. The review was kinda long :)
     
  20. plimzol

    plimzol Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Posts:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any word on USB support? Mine shipped today. Hope it has the factory update.

    plimzol
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Separate names with a comma.

More...