Cozi on 103

Discussion in 'Free To Air (FTA) Discussion' started by MosFET77, Jul 9, 2018.

Tags:
  1. MosFET77

    MosFET77 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Posts:
    452
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Helenwood, Tennessee
    I am getting 103 at 67% and still can't get cozi in, Did they move this channel to a higher freq? I scan as 10750 and standard and still am not able to get cozi. Talk about annoying. heh
     
  2. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Comes in fine for me
     
  3. MosFET77

    MosFET77 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Posts:
    452
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Helenwood, Tennessee
    Does that come on 11760?
     
  4. MosFET77

    MosFET77 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Posts:
    452
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Helenwood, Tennessee
    Im gonna move the dish higher on the hill see if that does anything.
     
  5. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    Yes its on 11760h
     
  6. MosFET77

    MosFET77 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Posts:
    452
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Helenwood, Tennessee
    LOL enough to drive me nuts! lol it comes in 90 signal and 63% then locks and then goes off!
    Shoot the Tree! lol
     
  7. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    It does the same here for me also.
     
  8. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    23,993
    Likes Received:
    4,288
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Satellite reception is not like terrestrial reception. Moving the dish higher will have no effect.
     
  9. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    Only if you have no trees around you up there.
     
  10. Alexander Olar

    Alexander Olar SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2017
    Posts:
    441
    Likes Received:
    247
    Location:
    Macomb Michigan
    You have to be dead on to get Cozi to come in, but it’s not hard to do . I have no problems receiving it on a 76cm dish.
     
    N5XZS and comfortably_numb like this.
  11. N5XZS

    N5XZS SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    263
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    No problems for me getting 70 plus percent here in New Mexico!:)
     
    comfortably_numb likes this.
  12. MosFET77

    MosFET77 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2016
    Posts:
    452
    Likes Received:
    133
    Location:
    Helenwood, Tennessee
    Last year I got it really good and had to move the sat dish higher on the hill, but the higher part of the hill is higher grass that my landlord does not mow and I dont want to be going on it to mess with the dish. I look from my sat and used a mear and did a look and for galaxy17 I got some tree in my way but mostly clear, same for 97 on the same 90 dish. It seems to be very hard for me to get anything that is DBS2. Same with 87 on my 76cm I cant get pbs, I barely get the patient channel and I get cnn news source and the mta channels good. There is one tree that stand higher then the rest and blocks part of my signal! I want to cut it down but he wont let me, I still enjoy the live feeds. On 103 I get the 6 channels in very well but I barely get nbc some time and never get cozi. DBS2 your too fustrating for me to use lol
     
  13. etlam34

    etlam34 SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2017
    Posts:
    36
    Likes Received:
    30
    Location:
    Quebec city
    Do you have a sat finder? I'm using a sathero 200 and it helps alot when you are struggling to find dvbs2 signals.

    Or if you have the channel already scanned in, you can use facetime with 2 phones , go outside and tweak the dish until you get a good picture on your tv.
     
    danristheman and primestar31 like this.
  14. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    Skype works too (Phone or PC)
     
  15. danristheman

    danristheman SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,693
    Likes Received:
    816
    Location:
    85w
    I use a wifi camera inside to look at the tv so I can watch the meter on my phone.
     
  16. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    930
    Location:
    Central WV
    I have a few channels on my setup that my wife watches during the day that experience a signal drop and the channels break up so bad she says she can't watch them. By the time I get in from work, everything's ok. I've noticed some of the same channels breaking up through the day when I'm home on weekends, but along towards dark, they straighten up and come in. Not sure if I have an LNBF overheating in the sunlight and cooling down at night that could be causing the problem. Need to check that out too.
     
  17. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    From what other experts have said here, what you are experiencing is due to using a dish that is slightly too small for the transponders you are trying to receive. Daytime noise interferes with the signal.
     
    wvman likes this.
  18. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    930
    Location:
    Central WV
    You may be correct. It's an 8 footer, but I'm going after a 10 and 13 foot dish this weekend. When I swap it out, we'll see if that cures the problem.
     
  19. comfortably_numb

    comfortably_numb Dogs have owners, cats have staff
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Posts:
    4,529
    Likes Received:
    4,084
    Location:
    Missouri/Kansas
    You're using an 8-foot dish for Cozi on 103 Ku?
     
  20. wvman

    wvman SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2014
    Posts:
    1,798
    Likes Received:
    930
    Location:
    Central WV
    Oh no, I am using it for C-Band. I don't have Ku on any of my dishes.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...