1. System Upgrade THIS SUNDAY!

    This Sunday SatelliteGuys will be upgrading its forum software to the new 2.x version. The work to upgrade will take a few hours. Work is expected to start early Sunday Morning. For more details please visit our Operations Center Forum

    Thank you for your support!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

Dish Anywhere issues on PC

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Sassan, Aug 12, 2013.

  1. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    722k receiver -

    Log onto Dish Anywhere on my phone or PC, I keep getting the "Receiver is not online" error message. However, if I send the option to reboot via PC, the receiver reboots, so I know the connectivity is somehow there.

    If I use my phone to access the DVR and start watching a show, no problems, the show comes up. If I use my phone to watch a show on Live TV, no problem.

    If I use the PC to do any of this, I get the not online message.

    I have rebooted the receiver twice, rebooted my router, reset the network connections, and still the issue. But, the guide updates daily, my Xbox connects to my network as does my PC (laptop) every day, so it isn't the network/router.




    Thoughts??
     
  2. mitchflorida

    mitchflorida SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    972
    Likes Received:
    93
    The problem is in the receiver, so you will have to reset it again, maybe even set it back to factory settings if all else fails.
     
  3. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Did the resets, problem persists.

    Next?
     
  4. whatchel1

    whatchel1 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    9,095
    Likes Received:
    51
    Location:
    Great High Plains
    I suggest a PM to a DIRT member to start with.
     
  5. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,203
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Indy
    Have you reset the internet connection, NOT reset the receiver?
     
  6. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    ^yes, did that too, and reset the router also.
     
  7. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Reset router.

    Reset receiver.

    Reset all connections.


    I can watch anything I want on my phone. I cannot watch anything on any computer.

    DIRT???
     
  8. mitchflorida

    mitchflorida SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    972
    Likes Received:
    93
    did it ever work for you on the pc? when did it change? how many PCs do you have?
     
  9. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    4,076
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Rochester, NY Region
    Which Hopper do you have? I had similar problems with the original Hopper. Upgraded to the HWS and it now works every time.
     
  10. sethwell

    sethwell SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Posts:
    1,611
    Likes Received:
    58
    Location:
    Booneville, AR
    You might try clearing your browser's cache and delete any cookies for dish websites.

    Sent from my phone using SatelliteGuys
     
  11. ttomni6

    ttomni6 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2011
    Posts:
    301
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Maui
    If I'm not mistaken, you need a sling adaptor for the 722k to access DVR programming from your PC.

    I have a 722k as well and get the same message of receiver offline with my PC. I do not have a sling.

    After all the signal probs we had for over 5 months on our locals here in Hawaii- it sure would be nice if DISH would comp us one :)

    Sent from my iPhone using SatelliteGuys
     
  12. shodobe

    shodobe SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    606
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    NorCal
    I have the same problem! I have tried all the above with no results. I can use the app on my Android and it works great, but my PC has problems 95% of the time. Once in a blue moon it will connect when I am away from home. Connects 100% of the time at home. Now, I use the internet service at work all the time and have no problems watching movies from the DishAnywhere website. As soon as I try to access my DVR it will not connect! I can't add it to the firewall at work because that's not possible, but if I can access the net every time and access the movies and such on the the DishAnywhere site, then what is the problem? I just upgraded my router's firmware and software and it does show the Hopper on the devices list. I am hoping this will correct it. I am going back to work tomorrow so I will be testing it again. It is strange that you can remotely hundreds of miles away reset your DVR but can't access the contents, smells of a software problem on Dish's side. Thanks
     
  13. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    I have reset the receiver, power cycle and settings, reset modem, reset router, tried on multiple computers, still the safe probs. I CANNOT connect via a computer, and I have 4 different computers I have failed on.

    SOMETHING is wrong somewhere, I just cannot find out where.


    Help!
     
  14. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,388
    Likes Received:
    18,290
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I think since the mobile clients work fine, while the PC clients do not, the issue has got to be on the PC side. Personal firewall issue? Multiple routers?
     
  15. mitchflorida

    mitchflorida SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Posts:
    972
    Likes Received:
    93
    my guess is with the receiver. I would swap it out with another one.
     
  16. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    I was thinking receiver.....but.....why would the receiver work on one and not the other?!
     
  17. Sassan

    Sassan Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    275
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Columbus
    Alright, so last night, I connected with my phone. Then I connected with my computer, and it asked if I wanted to take over the connection. I put yes.....and it immediately started working. But when I tried from my computer directly again, FAIL.

    W T H?
     
  18. dwarren2

    dwarren2 SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Posts:
    4,076
    Likes Received:
    287
    Location:
    Rochester, NY Region
    Is it with all browsers or just one? There are different apps for each browser. Try clearing your cache.
     
  19. ross9

    ross9 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Posts:
    184
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Ms Coast
    I am having the same issues for about a week now. I am on Chrome and have cleared my cache. I can see my guide and everything saved on both hoppers but when I try to watch something either live or recorded it says I am not connected. I have an old hopper with sling adapter and a new one and all worked fine up until a week ago. :confused:
     
  20. Stargazer

    Stargazer Supporting Founder Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    16,561
    Likes Received:
    335
    Location:
    Western WV
    I have also experience issues with DishAnywhere on both my desktop and tablet, one being hardwired and the other wifi. It says it is connected but it is a blank screen when trying to playback a show and it says that signal is lost.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...