DVR recordings only partial record

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by brian_tr, Jan 4, 2019.

  1. brian_tr

    brian_tr Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have had this problem for long time now and seems to be getting worse. Only recording the end of the program and the record length says its longer than the program is. Most of time the I can get the missed episode on demand after deleting the current program and than empty the trash. Getting really tired of this. I thought was a firmware problem and would get fixed in an update but this has gone on for as long as I can remember. I have the hopper 3. Would a replacement fix this?
     
  2. reubenray

    reubenray SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2018
    Posts:
    134
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Elberta, AL
    Ugh - I thought I would be escaping recording issues by switching to Dish today.
     
  3. HipKat

    HipKat SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2017
    Posts:
    4,657
    Likes Received:
    7,561
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    Don't let one guy's issue affect your whole world.

    To the OP, how full is your storage? And maybe you just have a receiver with a a bad Hard Drive that needs to be replaced
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  4. brian_tr

    brian_tr Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Likes Received:
    13
    Its at 75%. I remember some time back several people where having this issue. I kept waiting on a software update for a fix. Not sure if it was ever addressed or if this is just a problem with my dvr. Still having OTA problems also. I finally gave up on it. Audio breaks up bad when watching.
     
  5. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,914
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    USA
    No recording problems here (knock on wood). :)
     
    Bobby and HipKat like this.
  6. brian_tr

    brian_tr Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Likes Received:
    13
    Guess it time to see about getting new hopper. Will start transferring programs to EHD.
     
  7. bgee

    bgee SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Albany NY
    One old problem (which still exists on my 722K), is that occasionally a recording is made that will not play back completely - it prematurely skips ahead to the end of the recording, and this always happens at the same point in the recording. I encounter this issue about once per month. From your description, it sounds like you might have a different problem.
     
  8. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,914
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    USA
    One more thing. If a new Hopper doesn't fix your OTA problem then you might have to get one of the new dual tuner OTA adapters. I never had the OTA break up problem (knock on wood again) but everybody who has had the problem in the past has said the new adapters fixed it.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,075
    Likes Received:
    407
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I bought the Airtv dual adapter for 29.99. Solved my problem.

    Sent from my Moto G (5) Plus using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  10. loubon

    loubon SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Posts:
    307
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Does the recording problem happen on all channels or just the auto hop channels?
     
  11. MR_X

    MR_X Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Home
    Something similar to this happens to me frequently on the Hopper 2.
     
  12. brian_tr

    brian_tr Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Likes Received:
    13
    Its the auto hop channels. I tried not auto hopping but still start at end of program and gives you the spoiler. Happens about once a week.
     
  13. loubon

    loubon SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Posts:
    307
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Brian, check out this old thread of mine. Sounds like it might be the same issue. Unfortunately it was never resolved. There used to be a Dish bigwig (Vivek?) who'd pop in and he told me they were working on it but they never fixed it and he never responded to my follow-ups.

    Strange PTAT Issue Only On ABC
     
  14. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,914
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Location:
    USA
    Unfortunately Vivek is no longer with DISH. :(
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  15. brian_tr

    brian_tr Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Posts:
    191
    Likes Received:
    13
    Thanks. Bought the Airtv and no more audio problems. For what ever reason I can't access recorded OTA programs from joey though. Just keeps say waiting or something like that. Gone a whole week now with out a recording problem. Maybe get lucky and problem go away but I know better.
     
  16. cruiser83

    cruiser83 SatelliteGuys Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Posts:
    123
    Likes Received:
    35
    I have a 722 and this happens to me also, very frustrating.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...