1. Another Team Summit in the books!

    Thanks to the generosity of a number of our members SatelliteGuys will be covering DISH Networks Team Summit Event from Phoenix, Arizona!

    CLICK HERE for our Team Summit 2019 Coverage!

    CLICK HERE to see our 2019 DISH Team Summit Recap Video! Thanks for being part of SatelliteGuys!
    CLICK THE X IN THE TOP RIGHT CORNER OF THE BOX TO DISMISS THIS MESSAGE
    Dismiss Notice

HOPPER SNAP

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by ekilgus, May 12, 2019.

  1. ekilgus

    ekilgus Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I'm definitely going to get this Hopper Snap when it becomes available, but:

    My HWS has both USB ports occupied. The top port has my OTA tuner and the lower port is for a hub that powers my EHD's. Since I have a spare port on the hub, I tried plugging in the OTA USB tuner into it. It seems the OTA tuner needs to be plugged directly into the HWS because it didn't work going through the hub.
    It is a powered USB hub.

    There are USB splitters available, but my understanding of them is they can transfer data from only one of their two ends. The other end only supplying power for device charging purposes.

    Unless someone has a solution or suggestion, it would seem in order to use the snap, I would have to disconnect either the EHD hub or the OTA module. I'm reasonably certain I'm not the only one with this dilemma.

    Ideas?
     
  2. Miner

    Miner SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Posts:
    789
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    San Diego, CA (formerly Portland, TX)
    Front port for the ota tuner? Not as clear an answer as you would like. Did you try the ota in the bottom port, then as the only device on the hub? Just a wag there.
     
    TheKrell and ekilgus like this.
  3. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,213
    Likes Received:
    12,896
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Remember the snap MUST be plugged into the top USB port on the back.

    With that said I recommend a powered usb hub for the rest of your stuff if you want to keep the front clean looking.


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
    KE4EST and charlesrshell like this.
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,878
    Likes Received:
    7,798
    Location:
    USA
    I have the OTA adapter plugged into a USB hub and it works fine.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  5. ekilgus

    ekilgus Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I completely forgot about that USB port. But better yet, it works. I relocated the USB hub to this front connector, then moved the OTA connector to the lower USB port freeing up the upper port for the snap whenever it arrives, and everything works just fine.
    You deserve at least 4 gold stars. Thanks.
     
    TheKrell, DWS44 and charlesrshell like this.
  6. ekilgus

    ekilgus Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Southeast US
    It didn't work for me. Now that you said it works that way for you, I'll have to look into why.
     
    charlesrshell and JSheridan like this.
  7. primestar31

    primestar31 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Posts:
    7,991
    Likes Received:
    4,193
    Location:
    Beta Omicron Delta III
    What usb hub do you have that's working? Brand and model?

    What usb hub do you have that's NOT working? Brand and model?
     
    dishdude likes this.
  8. ekilgus

    ekilgus Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    967
    Likes Received:
    450
    Location:
    Southeast US
    I'm using a Sabrent powered 4 port USB hub that has individual power switches for each port. It's a few years old. It works fine with my EHD's. No model number.
     
    #8 ekilgus, May 12, 2019
    Last edited: May 13, 2019
  9. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,878
    Likes Received:
    7,798
    Location:
    USA
    Trendnet USB 3.0 4 port hub. Not powered. I've been using it for quite a while now. I don't know the model number but it's a little white one. I've got 2 EHD's and an OTA adapter plugged into it.
     
  10. Geronimo

    Geronimo Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Posts:
    11,594
    Likes Received:
    1,178
    Do we know what time on the 15th the SNAP will be available? More than once I have called in to order something and the CSR was clueless---even after a Charlie Chat announcement.
     
    #10 Geronimo, May 13, 2019
    Last edited: May 13, 2019
  11. Voyager6

    Voyager6 Just lost in space
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Posts:
    11,728
    Likes Received:
    3,842
    Location:
    Sol 3
    Wait for Scott's announcement.
     
    Foxbat and NYDutch like this.
  12. Claude Greiner

    Claude Greiner SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2003
    Posts:
    12,038
    Likes Received:
    2,962
    Location:
    Detroit - The Paris of the Midwest
    Not all USB splitters are created equal
     
  13. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,731
    Likes Received:
    2,207
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    I wish there was a Joey SNAP, so I could upgrade the performance of my Joey 2.0s. I suspect Dish is going to want me to pay for Joey 3s, given my programming package, not that I can blame them.
     
  14. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,213
    Likes Received:
    12,896
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    No need. The Hopper snap speeds up your Joeys too as the Hopper does all the graphics processing for the Joeys.

    The Hopper Snap will speed up all your devices. :)


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  15. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,731
    Likes Received:
    2,207
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    Well, I already have a Hopper 3...
     
  16. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,213
    Likes Received:
    12,896
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Oh... well that changes things. :)


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  17. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,731
    Likes Received:
    2,207
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    So, will upgrading to Joey 3s not speed things up for the remote clients? That was my impression from things folks here said.
     
    TheKrell likes this.
  18. Scott Greczkowski

    Scott Greczkowski Scanning the Skies!
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    97,213
    Likes Received:
    12,896
    Location:
    Newington, Connecticut
    Yes Joey 3's have a faster CPU which will be faster then a regular Joey.

    The Hopper 3 is already pushing out the menus as fast as the older Joey's can accept them.
     
    TheKrell and charlesrshell like this.
  19. ncted

    ncted SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    Posts:
    3,731
    Likes Received:
    2,207
    Location:
    Durham, NC
    OK. Cool. Trickplay performance is good on the Joey 2.0, but Guide, DVR, and other menu screens are a bit laggy, unacceptably so at times. Still better than a DirecTV client, but not as fast as a Tivo Mini.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  20. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    7,878
    Likes Received:
    7,798
    Location:
    USA
    Joey 3's are about the same speed as a Hopper 3.
     
    DWS44, HipKat, Bobby and 2 others like this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...