New date for forced CUI

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Tony S, Jun 13, 2017.

  1. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    I here a lot of bad about the 50.0


    Sent from my iPhone using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  2. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    4,880
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    My Hopper 1 was push yesterday. At first, I was upset. But, for me, it's not looking as bad as some have posted. The Hopper is definitely slower than before. It is also slower than my Joeys, which are operating just as fast as they did on the legacy UI. So long as the experience remains the same, I am going to wait before trying to get an upgrade. I'm three years out of contract, and don't want to be hoodwinked into one, because of something the company did. Plus, I really don't want to lose some of my recordings.
     
    Shooter33 likes this.
  3. Yragha

    Yragha SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    575
    Likes Received:
    135
    Will Wally's be affected?
     
  4. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    You must have Joey 2 models. Have they been replaced at some time ?
     
  5. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Thought Wallys shipped with the new interface all along ?
     
  6. Yragha

    Yragha SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Posts:
    575
    Likes Received:
    135
    Gotcha. I was gone a bit before coming back in 2016 with the Wally. Years ago had the 722k I believe it was. Thanks.
     
  7. The Fat Man

    The Fat Man Poster of Randomness Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Posts:
    6,954
    Likes Received:
    4,880
    Location:
    Land where we pronounce our "R" as "ah"
    Believe it or not, no. All my Hopper and Joey equipment is original from early 2012. I actually wondered the same thing.
     
  8. ekilgus

    ekilgus SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Posts:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    524
    Location:
    Southeast US
    Well, after allowing the CUI pushdown last night, all I can say is that this was much ado over pretty much nothing. Everything still works and is only slightly slower on my HWS, barely noticeable to me. That said, I suppose I'll have to get used to this new UI but right now it seems a step backward from the old UI, especially the guide's format. What was wrong with the old UI that Carbon supposed to have improved?
     
    Shooter33 and Jim S. like this.
  9. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,404
    Likes Received:
    12,375
    Location:
    Northern VA
    It worked....
     
  10. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    8,154
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    OMG, congrats navychop
     
  11. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,404
    Likes Received:
    12,375
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Err- no. The thing that was wrong with the old UI was that it worked.....
     
    The Fat Man and ekilgus like this.
  12. vinicio barnuevo

    vinicio barnuevo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    new youk
    Hello did anybody else lost the HD channels since the CUI upgrade on HWS my dish setup hasn't changed and 129 signal is ok
     
  13. david_jr

    david_jr SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    439
    Location:
    Hancock, MA - The Berkshires
    I got the email too for 6/29.
     
  14. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    999
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Beach.
    For the past couple of weeks we were getting a popup that tried to get us to update. Last week it said the mass update was on the 29th. On the 13th I got the eMail and it says the fored update will happen on the 27th. That's not a whole lot of time to prepare for the apocalypse.

    I ordered a hard drive and it won't arrive till the 27th. I pray that it is the 29th and I have enough time to "prepare".
     
  15. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    There's nothing to "prepare" for nor is an external hard drive needed.
     
    Dudleydog73, Bobby and DWS44 like this.
  16. SandFarmer

    SandFarmer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Posts:
    999
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    The Beach.
    I plan to back up the recordings on our 2 HwS's so if the update trashes them or they don't work so well after, I'll be able to recover to new machines. That's why the EHD. I have not had good luck with DISH's last few updates for the existing UI. So I have a feeling that the CUI could be a problem. I beta test computer OS's and you always back up a "working" install before updating. Better safe than sorry.
     
  17. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    Can't hurt.... In all seriousness though, I'm not sure that I've read any instances of the update causing a loss of recordings.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  18. littlecloud319

    littlecloud319 Tech guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2017
    Posts:
    524
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Black Creek WI
    It has caused recordings to not play back anymore.
     
  19. Hall

    Hall SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2004
    Posts:
    18,409
    Likes Received:
    3,194
    Location:
    Germantown OH
    I believe that was a different issue. In fact, if I recall, people weren't able to playback recordings .... from the external HDD. It seemed to only affect H1 users too.
     
  20. joekawasaki

    joekawasaki SatelliteGuys Pro Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Posts:
    162
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minnesota
    The is the exact problem I am having. If I transfer a recording from the EHD to the internal drive it plays fine. If this doesn't start working I may have to get H3s.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...