not getting notifications

Discussion in 'iOS Devices' started by n0qcu, Nov 27, 2018.

  1. n0qcu

    n0qcu Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Earth
    Since I "down"graded my watch to WOS 5 I no longer get email and text notifications does anybody have any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. n0qcu

    n0qcu Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Earth
    Wierd but so far today it seems to be working.
     
    KE4EST likes this.
  3. TheForce

    TheForce SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    27,345
    Likes Received:
    6,480
    Location:
    Earth
    Why would you down grade your watch? Which model watch? I've been on the latest 5.1.1 since it was released. No issues on AW4. My wife has AW3 and I'm just tonight getting around to upgrading hers from wos5 to 5.1.1.
     
  4. n0qcu

    n0qcu Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Earth
    Because in my opinion going from WOS 4 to WOS5 was a downgrade as I lost use of an app that was used several times daily. I will admit thought that I do see a couple of minor improvements.
     
  5. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,499
    Likes Received:
    4,438
    Location:
    Michiana
    Which means your App Developer isn't updating it I assume. Just because Apple makes improvements in the watchOS that breaks an abandoned App doesn't mean Apple "downgraded" the OS, it means the App developer got your money and thumbed his (or her, but this strikes me as a guy move) nose at you.

    I know I come off as Apple Fanboy by saying that, but it doesn't matter if it's Windows, Android, or OS/2, if changes made to the underlying operating system breaks an existing application, it's on the application developer (who accepted your payment) to release an updated, compatible version.

    I've got a friend who refused to update his iPhone because the change to 64-bit OS meant he would have lost over half of the Apps he used on a daily basis. They were all cheesy games and I wouldn't have been sad to see them go, but that's his choice.

    On my iPhone, I lost the DishPointer App which I spend $10 on and it was abandoned, so I guess no one uses AR to aim satellite dishes anymore (or they use Android ;)). But I don't blame Apple for that or the other old Apps that don't clutter up my phone anymore.
     
  6. TheForce

    TheForce SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    27,345
    Likes Received:
    6,480
    Location:
    Earth
    Roland- The worst case of obsolescence I experienced was with Adobe. There was this small company who created a professional editing software that did, exclusively, chroma keying digitally using layers. It was a killer p[rogram that alolowed layers and alpha channel editing. Back then this was very advanced. I paid $1000 for the program and built a business around this method of on location video production. I had a 60 ft x 20 ft green screen to shoot multi camera productions. It was great money until Adobe bought the company and they integrated the software into their CS3 Broadcast bundle requiring me to pay $2600 for that. The following year they decided to integrate digital layer chroma keying in After Affects and dropped the special product I used. The next year they went subscription but After Affects didn't have the capability of my original product. Then they shut down my CS3 package so I could no longer use that. It wasn't long after that I had my health issues and retired but I paid a lot of money for software the company just shut me down. Eventually, After Affects was capable but was very expensive on a subscription basis with their bundles. Today you can subscribe to these packages for just $20 a month which isn't bad. I use Premiere Pro only because it does 360 3D VR with ambisonic audio. They are the only ones with that capability. But they are still up to their old tricks. A company Mettle, had the only distortion free titler for 360 3D VR and I bought their software. But a few months later Adobe bought that out and integrated it into Premiere Pro and After Affects, so now if you want to add titles, you have to subscribe to these Adobe products. I wouldn't deal with Adobe but they are making a ton of money with subscription and are able to buy and shut down the competition. They have the only decent product out so if you want to edit video in 3D VR you have to deal with them. Everything else I have tried just doesn't work right.
    And it continues- Just this week Adobe updated my Premiere Pro and now it doesn't recognize my GPU. Fortunately, I was able to download the prior version that works. I discovered as many as 78 editors have complained about this and the one response I saw was "Adobe Premiere Pro is meant for professional editors. If your hardware is not up to professional standards you may not be able to use Premiere Pro. Try another edit software or upgrade your GPU to one that works with Premiere Pro." So I looked up the Adobe FAQ and saw my GTX1080 Ti was listed as compatible yet it doesn't work.

    Around here I have several dedicated computers ( laptops ) I keep older versions of windows on just because Microsoft does the same thing. I have windows 3.1, win 95, windows XP, windows 7, and my editing computer and Surface Pro runs windows 10. It's the only way I know to resolve the legacy software needs. My main office computer runs windows 7 and windows XP as a virtual machine.
     
  7. n0qcu

    n0qcu Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Earth
    The dish pointer app actually did get updated.
     
    Foxbat likes this.
  8. n0qcu

    n0qcu Topic Starter Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    4,714
    Likes Received:
    1,161
    Location:
    Earth
    Of course now that I have set up my AW4 it's not getting the notifications. Just need to figure out how I got them to work on the AW3.
     
  9. TheForce

    TheForce SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    27,345
    Likes Received:
    6,480
    Location:
    Earth
    On your iphone open the watch app. then look down for "Notifications" Turn on red dot switch. Next go down the list and select what notifications you want to have such as email messages. Most of mine are on and set to "mirror my iphone" then if that is set, you will need to be sure the same are permitted on the iphone. Under settings select notifications and then make your selection.
     
  10. Foxbat

    Foxbat Addicted to new HW
    Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Posts:
    12,499
    Likes Received:
    4,438
    Location:
    Michiana
    Thanks; I see that DishPointer Pro was updated, but evidently I didn't buy that version. I hope you get your  Watch notifications situation fixed.

    Don,
    Ouch! I guess Adobe has definitely used their position to extract blood from their turnips, er, customers... I wonder if Adobe's GPU requirement leans toward the Quadro workstation series instead of the consumer/gamer GTX cards.
     
  11. harshness

    harshness SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Posts:
    15,153
    Likes Received:
    2,084
    Location:
    Salem, OR
    Last I checked, Premiere was CPU-bound, not GPU-bound. When I was researching, the only package that used the GPU effectively for rendering was DaVinci Resolve.

    That any software doesn't cooperate with any Geforce card is just stupid. That Adobe hasn't crafted their product to work one of the top five cards on the market speaks volumes about their lack of diligence and pervasive our-way-or-the-highway approach to pretty much everything they do.

    As I understand it, both the Intel CPU (Quicksync) and the Geforce MPEG encoders take some serious shortcuts and may not be suitable for the final "print" in terms of encoding.

    Quadro cards are more about accuracy than they are about raw speed. As Windows-based software (AutoCAD, Solidworks) have migrated away from OpenGL to DIRECTX, the importance of OpenGL support has been greatly reduced but in CAD, precision is still important. Unless precision of calculations is an imperative (generally not applicable to bitmapped data like camera-originated video), the Geforce cards would seem to be the better choice.
     
  12. TheForce

    TheForce SatelliteGuys Master
    Supporting Founder Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    27,345
    Likes Received:
    6,480
    Location:
    Earth
    I've had a lengthy gap with my Adobe Premiere Pro experience but since getting back on board in June of 2017 Premiere Pro has been able to access GPU, both Nvidia and AMD that you sense during launch in the project settings. You have the option to select it in the project setup menus. ( Mercury Playback Engine GPU acceleration CUDA) the other option for my system is (software only CPU). I understand it can also use the new Intel GPU accelerator. "intel Quicksync" on some CPU's. The issue is not with version 12 but rather version 13 just released end of October. In V13 the Mercury listing is there but it says (hardware not available.) I believe your comments about Adobe designing their software to exclude GPU is unfounded and believe it is a bug in v13. I'm sure it will get fixed.

    I have two applications that benefit from the GPU, Aside from Adobe Premiere Pro that uses the GPU for real time 3D UHD timeline playback with effects, I also use the GPU for stitching and error correction rendering in Human Eyes Studio that stitches eight 4K cameras into a file for 360VR 3D editing. It is extremely fast rendering with h264 working at 1.3 times real time. But the file size is horrendously huge. I am working on a project now that creates 600 GB files for a 13 minute clip. h264 can create this in 20-21 minutes. If I switch to h265 the process encoding takes 26 hours. I didn't actually do that but that is what the program estimated. Decoding an h265 is very fast, but encoding is very slow. The advantage would be a video that is much smaller file size for a given bit rate. I don't have enough experience with h265 encoding to know if my hardware is the problem or I need to look into the encoder it uses. I have plenty of hard drive capacity but hard drives are slow compared to my 500GB m.2 970 series storage. I have two of these, but not big enough for the h264 files.

    Thanks for the info regarding accuracy vs. speed of Quadro GPU. For the cost/benefit I think I did the right thing with the 1080 Ti card and the i9 7980XE CPU.
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...