Ordered new lnb LO 10750

Discussion in 'Orby TV - Support Forum' started by Z_finigan, Oct 2, 2019.

  1. Z_finigan

    Z_finigan Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    OK so I ordered a new lnb. So I could try it on my 2nd 10 foot satellite dishes.

    It's working good. So I hooked the dual ku lnb so I could use it with my fta system.

    I hooked it up on the 22k 13/18. And Orby works which makes me happy. Since it works in any room and I have my main box in the family room. Set to control both control boxes.

    My c band control box is 1 to 16
    The 2nd box is 17 and up...

    Notice the fta box does not read the same quality as the Orby. My other fta box reads correctly.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    6,884
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    The LNBF in the photo is designed for .5/.6 FD offset reflectors, so it is only seeing (illuminating) a portion of the reflector surface.

    If you want higher gain, use a prime focus LNBF, which is designed for illuminating a .3/.4 FD reflector. Then it will see the entire reflector surface. Geosatpro sells the SL1P model.

    For even better KU performance on your BUD, use an Invacom C120 feedhorn and an Inverto Black Pro flange LNB.

    The shared C and KU through the multi-switch will be more compatible with FTA and Orby STBs if C-band is placed on the 22KHz 13/18 and the KU-band on the 0KHz 13/18. Orby does not output a 22KHz tone, so the switch could return to the typical 22KHz OFF default.
     
  3. Z_finigan

    Z_finigan Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    The problem with Orby. There is no way to turn off the 22k.

    And when it's on 0 k. Orby does not work.

    That's why it's hook up that way
     
  4. Z_finigan

    Z_finigan Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    Now that fta receiver. Only reads about half the power of my other one.

    I think the blue box maxes out somewhere in the 50% and that's 100% on my orange box..

    But I do have some tree branches right in the path of 117w.
    103w I get close to 100% on the Japan TV station.
     
  5. Titanium

    Titanium AI6US Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Posts:
    6,501
    Likes Received:
    6,884
    Location:
    Meadow Vista, Northern California
    Interesting. Good catch!!!

    When I snooped the STB earlier this year, the 22KHz was off. I just checked and you are correct, 22HKz is now on. Maybe a firmware update, but not sure why 22KHz would be on.
     
  6. truckracer

    truckracer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Charleston wv
    I bet that is an anomaly. I cannot see any reason for a 22khz signal to be present on a single lnbf.

    Sent from my SM-G960U1 using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  7. Z_finigan

    Z_finigan Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida
    I'm not sure why they have the 22k on.
    I can tell you it works good. Somehow my movie channels were not coming in. They resent the hit. And the box received it.

    So that proves. With the upgrade. Orby will work.

    And I read somewhere else. Where a guy was telling this guy to do all kinds of things. To go to a different satellite.

    I say it's not true. When I first got my Orby. I thought I had everything for it to work.

    I used one of the old 2 lnb dish network satellite.. And duck taped my lnb on. And I picked up Orby with it. And I think it's only 18inch... It did not work because it was a 975/10600 not a 10750. My fta box would pick up the transponder.

    I've learned with my big satellite. As long as my skew is correct. And you set the angle then all you have to do is slowly turn the satellite left and right in that general direction which I find a FTA box easier to use than or be cuz Orby when it's not tuned. It does not show any signal. Where the FTA box reads like mine 40 50% know when you get close to satellite it climbs and that's how I can find them
     
    truckracer likes this.
  8. truckracer

    truckracer SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,203
    Likes Received:
    230
    Location:
    Charleston wv
    Right now I have one receiver out of 4, not receiving Starz.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using the SatelliteGuys app!
     
  9. Z_finigan

    Z_finigan Topic Starter Active SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Posts:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Florida

    I only have 1 Orby TV receiver. But last month. I lost my stars.
    Called and they rehit the satellite. But in that process. They took my money 3 days before it was due. Which overdraft my account... So I made them refund me. Anyways..
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...