OTA breakup on Joeys

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by keitheva, Jan 17, 2018.

  1. keitheva

    keitheva Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    It seems like the OTA issues on the Hopper 3 itself have been fixed, I can view live and recorded no problem.

    But issues still remain with live and recorded OTA on the attached Joeys:
    1. A/V breakup on live OTA
    2. A/V breakup on recorded OTA when recording initiated from Joey (if the recording was initiated on the H3, it can be viewed OK on the Joey; and for a recording initiated from a Joey, it also has A/V breakup when viewed on the H3 - weird)

    Anyone else seeing this?
     
  2. bnewt

    bnewt SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Shepherdsville, Ky
    this also happens on my HWS & wireless joey...very irritating
     
  3. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    There is a discussion on this in an earlier thread: OTA Breakup Problem

    A work around to this is to either manually tune the Hopper to the OTA station prior to the recording or to set a timer to auto-tune to a program on that station prior to a scheduled recording. For example if you want to set a timer to record a program on OTA channel 6 at 9:00, also set a timer to auto-tune a program on OTA channel 6 at 8:00.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.
  4. keitheva

    keitheva Topic Starter Well-Known SatelliteGuys Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Posts:
    33
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks. But as I said, the issue is not just with recording, it's also with live OTA. And it's not a problem for either live or recorded on the Hopper, just on the Joeys.
     
  5. jscud

    jscud SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Posts:
    303
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Central NH
    The same fix works for live. Tune the Hopper to the OTA station and the pixelation on the the Joey ( and DishAnywhere app) will clear up. Works for me.
     
  6. KAB

    KAB SatelliteGuys Master Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Posts:
    20,186
    Likes Received:
    3,532
    Location:
    Indy
    Yes, and a topic of discussion in multiple threads since late August.
     
    MikeD-C05 likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...