OTA signal came back after Hopper 3 reboot. Why?

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by CyberSpock, Oct 12, 2019 at 3:14 PM.

  1. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    I was getting zero signal on OTA for some channels on the Hopper 3 until I rebooted. Now it is coming in fine.

    I noticed this when the raw antenna feed was coming in fine on the TV antenna input.

    Any ideas why this mattered? Now I'm thinking when I get signal drops, that it is lying. Screenshot_20191012-150252_Amazon%20Shopping.jpg

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
  2. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Several months ago our toaster starting only toasting one side of the bread. The wife thought we needed a new toaster, even though this one isn't very old. I rebooted the toaster and it started working right again and has been fine ever since. Why it did this I don't know. I do know that anything with a chip in it is subject to strange behavior that a reboot usually fixes. Just another fact of modern life. :)
     
  3. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    Yougottabekiddinme

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
    TheKrell and JSheridan like this.
  4. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    True story. :)
     
    CyberSpock likes this.
  5. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,734
    Likes Received:
    12,726
    Location:
    Northern VA
    We’re DOOMED!


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  6. Bobby

    Bobby Publican Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Posts:
    56,802
    Likes Received:
    10,235
    Location:
    Rohnert Park, CA
    How do you reboot a toaster. We never leave our toaster plugged in except when in use. Does that mean we are rebooting every time we use it? :)
     
    Foxbat likes this.
  7. navychop

    navychop Member of the Month - July 2014! Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Posts:
    47,734
    Likes Received:
    12,726
    Location:
    Northern VA
    It means you and I are OLD.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    I didn't even complain about what is really annoying. I suspected the other cable coming out of the antenna amplifier was better so I switched the better one to the Hopper OTA adapter.

    Then what happens? I get the signal loss screen but it's reporting a full bar of 100. wth. A reboot brings everything back. Now I can't make it not work.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
  9. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, you are rebooting every time you use it. An unplug/replug fixed our's.
     
    charlesrshell and CyberSpock like this.
  10. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    This is great but I'm finding the Dish forum useless just so ya know

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
  11. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Sorry, but it was just my way of saying that often a reboot fixes things and we don't know why. :)
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  12. glynnp

    glynnp SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2017
    Posts:
    463
    Likes Received:
    843
    Location:
    Washington State
    I would have tried different bread
    :hiding
     
    CyberSpock and JSheridan like this.
  13. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I agree but I've never heard the term applied to a toaster before. :confused: Does this toaster have a bagel mode by any chance?
     
  14. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Yes it does.
     
  15. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    I figured out the toaster problem. It got stuck in bagel mode and you didn't realize it.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. CyberSpock

    CyberSpock Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Posts:
    245
    Likes Received:
    240
    Location:
    US
    You are a jerk

    However, by changing to my own hand made cable instead of the hard wires one the Chinese included seems to have improved things.

    But I still had to reboot to receive my 100 percent signal on the signal loss screen. It's a nice program feature.

    Sent from my SM-G965U1 using Tapatalk
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  17. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    We tried every mode and setting and nothing fixed it until the reboot. The chip in it probably got stuck in bagel mode until it was reset.

    Now we better get back to CyberSpock 's OTA problem. :)
     
    charlesrshell and TheKrell like this.
  18. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Just curious, what cable did you change?
     
  19. TheKrell

    TheKrell A mighty and noble race originating on Altair IV. Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Posts:
    25,135
    Likes Received:
    17,939
    Location:
    Fairfax, VA
    Did you know that cosmic rays can cause single event upsets (1) and even turn on phantom transistors in high density electronics?
    It's a whole lot more fun discussing your problem. :D

    Note 1: A voting machine in Belgium gave one candidate 4096 extra votes, resulting in more votes being cast than possible.
     
  20. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,412
    Likes Received:
    9,069
    Location:
    USA
    Double Like. :)
     

Separate names with a comma.

More...