Pixelization

Discussion in 'DIRECTV Support Forum' started by NutFlush920, Apr 30, 2018.

  1. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Every so often I get pixelization on some HD channels and my signal is high 90’s.

    Example: Discovery HD was really bad so I tried Syfy HD and it was fine then went back to Discovery HD and it was still happening.

    I know both channels are on the 99CA satellite just different transponders. Could this be a LNB issue? My LNB is 5 LNB SWM and I got it right when SWM launched so its very old.

    Here’s my setup....
    Dish > Power Inserter > Receiver

    I can pick up a 3LNB SWM for $15 on Amazon Prime. I don’t need the 119 or 110 satellites.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Now it’s happening on my local NBC station on the 99S bird.
     
  3. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Here’s an examples.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Willh699

    Willh699 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 20, 2009
    Posts:
    949
    Likes Received:
    157
    Location:
    Campbell, TX
    you may want to check your satellite signals, and also, call DirecTV to send a technican out to maybe realign your dish or replace the LNB on your dish. also look for trees that may block signal near by.
     
  5. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Here’s my signals.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    264
    A couple of your signal on 99ca are a bit low (in the 70s) but not enough to cause pixelation. You might be just seeing a transient pixelation issue. If I were you, I would wait a few days to see if the problem goes away.
     
  7. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    The issue has been present for about a week now and I’m getting annoyed by it. I prefer not to have a truck roll. If some numbers are low and others high could that be a sign of LNB going? If I have to I can replace the LNB, coax and PI. That’s easy enough to do on my own
     
  8. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    250
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    IA
    When I had an LNB go bad it only affected 103ca and only when it was fairly warm out. It wasn't really obvious when you'd do a regular signal strength reading, but if I did signal meters to focus in on one of them you could see it jumping around all over the place. It would be 96 then 72 then 0 then 33 then 96 for a while then jump around again. If the pixelation is happening often enough you could be pretty sure of it happening within five minutes, you just need to figure out a channel that shows the problem, determine which transponder that comes from (there's a spreadsheet on the Edge Cutter site that's updated weekly with this info) and do signal meters on it and see if it holds steady or not.
     
  9. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    It’s happening on multiple channels. Always HD. Sporadic too so hard to pin down. I have the Excel file you’re talking about.

    I just don’t see how one transponder can be 90s then another be 70’s at the same time. The dish has gotta be tubed good if some/most are 90s.
     
  10. RandallA

    RandallA Supporting Founder
    Supporting Founder

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Posts:
    10,519
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    San Francisco Bay Area
    I had something similar happened to us a couple of months back. After checking every connection, I replaced a barrel connector that was feeding the HR44 and the power inserter. The problem went away.

    Check all connections and make sure everything is tight. If you can, replace the barrel connectors with 3 ghz connectors.
     
  11. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Thanks. I ordered this today to replace my old one. I’ll keep y’all posted.

    3 GHz Ground Block – Single/One Port, High Frequency With Weather Seal Boots for Coax (Coaxial) Cable, F Type approved for Antenna, Dish Network, DIRECTV, Comcast, CATV, and more - 1 Port
     
  12. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Still experiencing sporadic issues. Any other suggestions?
     
  13. slice1900

    slice1900 SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2015
    Posts:
    250
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    IA
    Most of the time it is the LNB, and you said yours is very old. Get a new one, see if that helps. At least you will eliminate it if that doesn't help.
     
  14. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    Will do, thanks
     
  15. xterra

    xterra SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Posts:
    257
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Alma, Michigan
    DirecTV will just say it's normal if you call them or they will have you sign a new 2 year contract to try to fix it. DirecTV has gone down hill IMO.
     
  16. tigerfan33

    tigerfan33 Pub Member / Supporter
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Posts:
    6,925
    Likes Received:
    329
    Location:
    Alabama
    Directv use to only extend contracts due to receiver upgrades. Has this changed?
     
  17. texasbrit

    texasbrit SatelliteGuys Pro
    Pub Member / Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Posts:
    3,441
    Likes Received:
    264
    No, xterra is wrong, it has not changed..
     
    tigerfan33 and raoul5788 like this.
  18. raoul5788

    raoul5788 Studebaker driver
    Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU! Supporting Founder Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,178
    Likes Received:
    7,459
    Location:
    Cheshire CT
    They may try to sign you up for the monthly service plan, but that's not the same thing.
     
  19. NutFlush920

    NutFlush920 Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Posts:
    957
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I just bought a LNB and PI21 on Amazon for $20. I’ll give that a try
     

***

Separate names with a comma.

More...