Coolsat Remote Control switch question

Discussion in 'FTA Receiver / Equipment Support' started by fredmar, Oct 8, 2019.

  1. fredmar

    fredmar Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal
    Hello, I have a broken Pansat 2500A and a working Coolsat 5000Platinum without a remote controller, the control of the Pansat its not working with the Coolsat, I also have a couple of dish network hanging around... Can I use those for FTA's receivers? Any ideas of how to make work the Pansat Controller with the Coolsat? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. KE4EST

    KE4EST SatelliteGuys Is My Second Home Staff Member HERE TO HELP YOU!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Posts:
    24,672
    Likes Received:
    5,013
    Location:
    EM75xb
    Welcome to the site!
    What kind of FTA are you trying to receive? True FTA or getting free DISH Network?
    No, you can not use a DISH Network receiver for FTA.
    No, no way to get one remote to work the other one.
    Also, those receivers are so far out of date with the way things are now you will be missing a lot of stuff unless you need the foreign and religious stuff on 97W.
     
  3. fredmar

    fredmar Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal
    Dear KE4EST Thanks for your time, the FTA I'm using is for FTA channels 30 West... the question is for the remote controllers, I have a Pansat box that is broken with a good working remote controller, to replace the Pansat I'd buyed an used Coolsat 5000 Platinum without the controller, trying here to avoid buying a new one. I also have a couple of Dish network controllers hanging around. Guessing if I can use those to control the coolsat box or the Pansat one because its not working with the Coolsat box. I was checking the list of channels that received on 30W and almost all of them are the same as per the SG list, those little boxes are still doing a great job! Besides that I need to manually program almost all transponders manually, a real pain... Sorry for my english! I re-read my first post and is confusing...
     
  4. Keith Brannen

    Keith Brannen SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,570
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    Southwestern Ontario
    If you don't want to spend much and don't mind an old receiver, check something like kijiji.ca (I see, for example, that in the Greater Montreal area there is a Pansat 2700E,with remote, for $25.00.)
     
  5. fredmar

    fredmar Topic Starter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2019
    Posts:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal
    yes Kijiji is a good place, cheap and almost all equipment are in good shape... the point here is to give a seconfd life to some old equipment. Do you guys really see a big difference with newer receivers regarding the 30W?
     
  6. FTA4PA

    FTA4PA Satellite Guys Family Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Posts:
    3,658
    Likes Received:
    1,652
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    As long as the signal is just plain old DVB then your older receiver will work fine. Keep in mind that you will not get some channels that use DVB-S2 or the newer encoding formats and the number of channels will diminish as broadcasters upgrade. Also, newer boxes may have better picture quality due to advances in chipsets and processing. :)
     
    fredmar likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...