The deal with two Hopper 3's

Discussion in 'DISH Network Support Forum' started by Kizzer, Aug 21, 2016.

  1. Kizzer

    Kizzer Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I am a new Dish network customer. I have been reading and asking questions on this forum for over a couple of weeks now and everybody has been very helpful. I appreciate that.

    There have been several questions about my experience because I have two of the hopper 3s on my accounts. Let me tell you how this is working.

    It does cost extra to have my setup. However, for my family situation, it is worth it. We have two Dish satellite receivers on our roof. No big deal. They are right next to each other. We have two separate DVR's in the form of the hopper 3's. We have six Joey's for a total of eight televisions connected. We may be connecting two more televisions in the near future. Some joeys are 2.0, some 4K.

    Even though the hoppers are on separate accounts, we can watch the DVR of each other's hoppers. If we go into the "sources" folder we can see each other's hoppers. This truly makes it "whole home" from either hopper.

    The technicians who set me up tell me that I am not unique. They said they have set up even larger systems than mine with two hopper 3's and more Joey's. They also tell me that each hopper 3 needs its own satellite dish receiver. That is because of the signal demand of the hopper 3. They don't know if this will change in the future. They tell me that there would need to be some type of signal amplification to add more hopper 3's to one dish.

    So far, I am a very satisfied Dish customer. The techs were very professional and helpful. My picture quality is much better than what I was getting from cable. I very much like the services of the Hopper 3.
     
    charlesrshell and stardust3 like this.
  2. stardust3

    stardust3 SatelliteGuys Master
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Posts:
    7,480
    Likes Received:
    4,422
    Location:
    .....
    Glad it worked out for you.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  3. kwindrem

    kwindrem SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    May 5, 2006
    Posts:
    644
    Likes Received:
    127
    With separate accounts it seems like you'd be paying twice for programming and two DVR fees. Let us know if this is true or if they offer any discounts for both accounts at the same address.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  4. boba

    boba SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Posts:
    11,295
    Likes Received:
    989
    Location:
    Dorchester, TX.
    Minor clarification, the Hopper3 is the satellite receiver and the satellite dish is what is on your roof.
     
    navychop likes this.
  5. 300mag

    300mag SatelliteGuys Pro

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2014
    Posts:
    187
    Likes Received:
    52
    Definitely nice set that obviously suits your needs but I don't think I could swallow paying twice.

    Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk
     
    bobvick and charlesrshell like this.
  6. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Thanks for your informative post for your two Hopper 3 system. That is super good news that both Hopper 3s can see each other's DVR recordings. Do you know how your two Hopper 3 system is all connected? Do you have two Hybrid Solo or DUO Hubs? Are the two Hybrid Hubs connected together with a coax? Any DISH installers out there, do you know how Kizzer's Hopper 3 DVRs see each other? Thru the coax or the home's intranet system? This is really good news.
     
  7. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I agree with you. My DISH bill is high enough. I am waiting on the new DPH42 switch that will allow more than one Hopper 3 system on the same account.
     
    bobvick and SandFarmer like this.
  8. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    8,114
    Location:
    USA
    They see each other thru the coax only. They do not see each other when they're both connected to the same home network by WiFi or ethernet but they do when the MoCA is connected by connecting the two hubs.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  9. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    So how do you think the coax is connected to the Hubs in his Hopper 3 system?
     
  10. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    8,114
    Location:
    USA
    From client port to client port on the hubs.

    And even though the Hoppers see each other they won't play each other's recordings, at least mine won't.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  11. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    WOW, wonder what the deal is that if both Hopper 3s can see each other but won't play! Maybe a future software update.
     
  12. JSheridan

    JSheridan Full Time Resident
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2008
    Posts:
    8,005
    Likes Received:
    8,114
    Location:
    USA
    Maybe. In the past they couldn't see each other at all.

    Maybe if they were both on the same account they might play better together. :)
     
    navychop and charlesrshell like this.
  13. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Maybe when the topic starter Kizzer post back again we will find out more info about his system. I hope he has tried to play his DVRs from each other and it worked. Maybe there is another way of connecting the hubs together or some other method so the DVRs not only see each other but can also play too like the HWSs can. Maybe his installer had a trick up his sleeve to get the two Hopper 3s to be a truly whole home system.
     
    JSheridan likes this.
  14. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    I hope when the DPH42 switch is available and we can have more than one Hopper 3, it will be a true whole home system.
     
    SandFarmer and JSheridan like this.
  15. Kizzer

    Kizzer Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Actually, they can play each other's recordings. DVR > sources > change source to the other DVR which has a different name > that DVR's listings appear and can be played. It's super easy and takes about 3 seconds.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  16. Kizzer

    Kizzer Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    Sorry, I don't have much insight for you. The techs knew what they were doing though. I wasn't the first one they had done like this.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  17. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Good news Kizzer. Can you see your Hubs? Do you have Solo or Duo Hubs and do you see the jumper coax connecting them? Good info, thanks for posting.
     
  18. Kizzer

    Kizzer Topic Starter SatelliteGuys Family

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Posts:
    70
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Nebraska
    I paid for the extra DVR, but my base bill is not doubled. I may have gotten a deal since I am a new customer.
     
    charlesrshell likes this.
  19. charlesrshell

    charlesrshell SatelliteGuys Crazy
    Pub Member / Supporter Lifetime Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Posts:
    7,964
    Likes Received:
    2,887
    Location:
    O'Fallon, IL 62269
    Did a local DISH retailer do your install or DISH technicians?
     
  20. osu1991

    osu1991 SatelliteGuys Master

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Posts:
    9,429
    Likes Received:
    1,870
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma
    It would have to be one account for all the hoppers and joeys to see and access each other
     
    charlesrshell likes this.

Separate names with a comma.

More...